Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

want to have immmigration advice/help on the ff: 1. want to

 

Customer Question

want to have immmigration advice/help on the ff:
1. want to determine if the work visa and work permit prepared in UK and a scanned copy was sent to me by the travelling agency commissioned by my employer are authentic and not only fabricated
2. want to know if it is normal to pay for the ff; Shipping fee of the document from UK - 150pounds, tax clearance - 100 and flight insurance certificate of 950 pounds
3. in the visa some entries are not clear to me in the defendant my employer name is XXXXX XXXXX it correct and their is already a stamp of immigration office/heathrow 3 dated July 26, 2012

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: Philippines

Already Tried:
ask a relative working in UK and send a scanned copy of the visa and work permit to determine if she possesses the same kind of document she said the Visa looks the same although shes not sure of some of the entries like the defendant's name and the stamp of immigration office/heathrow 3 since she said why is it that it has already a stamp where in fact you havent travelled to UK yet.... while the work permit she said that shes not sure if they have changed and updated the form

Submitted: 254 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: Php1,367
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 254 days and 14 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

This sounds very wrong. You cannot have a stamp of a Heathrow immigration officer if you have not yet travelled to Heathrow/UK.

Also, there are no official fees such as tax clearance and flight insurance certificate.

I suggest you ring up the UK Consulate in Manila to verify the visa, but it doesn't sound genuine to me.



Thank you

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 7/30/2012

Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 254 days and 14 hours ago.

can I further ask ,is it normal procedure to process the Visa with only a copy of my passport not using the original one since I believe it is stamped on the passport

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 254 days and 14 hours ago.

No it is not normal.

Your original passport would be required and your visa would be processed by the UK consulate in Manila.

All the best

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
238 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC