Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My UKvisa expires on 15th of August, but I cant get my passport

 
Senior Partner's Avatar
  • Answered by:Senior Partner
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 98.0 %
  • Accepted Answers: 351
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank You. Clear & valuable answers. Good follow ups. I ended up having no more...
Positive
very pleasant to deal with a professional
Positive
many thanks
Positive
excellent advice if bad news for me.
Positive
straight forward and easy to understand explianation.
Positive
Excellent prompt succinct across several issues. many thanks.
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Thank you for the advice it is invaluable
Positive
precisely given
Positive
Thank you very helpful

Customer Question

My UKvisa expires on 15th of August, but I can't get my passport back till the beginning of September(It is in my home country). And I have a visa from 28th of August for Germany. Can I leave UK for Germany at the beginning of September, when I get my passport back? I know that UK border will mark me if I overstay my visa, but it's for only approximately 15 days. Also, I would like to know if Germany will let me enter if I overstayed my visa in UK.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK/Germnay

Already Tried:
I called UK border agency, they told me I could extend my UK visa when I get my passport back. But I don't really want to get the prolonged visa.

Submitted: 261 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £26
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 261 days and 7 hours ago.

Thank you for your question. Can you explain how your passport can be out of the country when you are here? If your visa expires when you are here then as out say you will be classified as an overstayer but provided it is for less than 28 days and you leave of your own choice and cost it will not stop you from reentering in the future. I see no reason why germany would refuse your entry if you have a valid visa here.

You can apply to extend you visa before it expires and although the application can be rejected because you have not produced your passport , you will be here legally pending the outcome of your application

Customer replied 261 days and 7 hours ago.

I sent the passport via a parcel back since my parents need it. So I could apply by submitting other materials to extend my UK visa before 15th of August, and withdraw it when I want to leave UK?

Customer replied 261 days and 7 hours ago.

Thanks!I sent the passport via a parcel back since my parents need it. So I could apply by submitting other materials to extend my UK visa before 15th of August, and withdraw it when I want to leave UK?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 261 days and 7 hours ago.

That is correct provided your visa is capable of being extended then as long as you have applied for an extension your leave automatically continues until the application is rejected.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 98.0 %
Accepts: 351
Answered: 7/25/2012

Experience: Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
191 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC