How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6387
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My EEA family permit was approved & I received my passport

Resolved Question:

My EEA family permit was approved & I received my passport back with the stamped entry clearance. I also submitted my daughters passport but no stamp is contained within her passport. She is 13 years old. Am I allowed to take her to the U.K. with me based only upon my passport??
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Can you remind me what nationality your daughter is please
2. Did you list the child in the family permit forms
Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. American


2. Yes

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Ok.

Did the letter enclosing your approval/passport say anything about the daughter's passport and why there was no stamp?

Are you certain you completed her details in the relevant questions (4 & 7) of the form:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/visas/vaf5.pdf

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I've only received an email stating the visa was approved. I did receive from UPS this morning the documents I sent in (birth certificates, marriage license, passports, etc.) but have not received an official approval letter. I did list her in the application under dependents in part 4. I listed that she currently lives with me & that she will be travelling with me.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Does the email confirming visa approval refer to your application only, or to yours and your daughters?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

It only stated the following:


Your UK visa has been issued.
We encourage you to give feedback on the UK visa application process at: www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-survey

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
After looking over my entry clearance stamp, I see that on the bottom it has number of dependents listed as 0. Her name does not appear neither. What should I do?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Right.

Did you also complete a separate family permit application for for your her?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I did not complete a separate application for her. I was not aware to do so. I thougt that would be taken care of under the dependent section? Must I do this?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

Thanks for your reply.

Yes, I suspect that this is the reason that you have not received approval for your daughter because there should have been a separate application in her regard. The questions at 4 of the form you complete with regard to who is travelling with you are for substantiation purposes so that they can cross reference it with any other applications that they receive.
If you look at the following guidance notes for the application on this link you will see for the guidance at 4.20 of that form that a further form is required:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/visas/vaf2-8b-guidance.pdf
Form the UKBA’s perspective they have received one application for one family permit. Your daughter needs one as well I regret to say and you should submit a further form executed in respect of your daughter.

I would write a covering letter referring to the oversight and the fact that you family permit has been approved. The application will be uncontroversial and I should think they will approve it in even less time than yours.

Sorry it could not be better news.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I can apply online today for this. Will I need to resubmit the passports as well? Will she need biometric testing done as she is only 13? I'm a bit worried as we are due to travel on July 24th.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

If she is under the age of 13 then I suspect she does not, but I can't check because I'm now out of the office. They will need passports again.

You should apply ASAP.

Please remember to rate my answer.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6387
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience