How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Clare Your Own Question

Clare
Clare, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 26949
Experience:  25 years hight street experience
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Clare is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a British national and i have been married to my russian

Customer Question

I am a British national and i have been married to my russian national wife for over 12 years and we have 2 children 4 and 8 years old who are british passport holders. i have worked in the middle east for the past 15 years but for the children's education i am looking to send the family back to Britain in August this year for schooling. i was advised that after 2 years of my wife living with my children in UK full-time that she would be eligible for British Citizenship? However, the laws have changed from July 2012 and I would like to know what the current position is in regard to my wife's eligibility for British Citizenship?
Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
Hello,

I will do my best to help you with this.

Does your wife have indefinite leave to remain (settlement) in the UK?
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
No she only has a 5 year multi entry visa and she had a 5 year visa previously.,
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
I am afraid that your wife will have to live here on a spouse visa for five years - you can find the details of the change here
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsarticles/2012/july/15-family-mig
Claire
Customer: replied 1 year ago.
Hi, I have been on the websites and hoped for a bit of specific legal clarity? I cannot seem to get the exact site ref that you have sent to see if it is clear? It already seemed clear to me that 5 years was the new rule and no immediate settlement either which you seem to confirm. However, the main issue here is can she reside in uk and start the process with my two children whilst I am resident in the middle east and only visiting on holidays? If so then she now has to wait 5 years instead of 2 and apply for the right to stay for 33 months and 30 months BUT can it be done whilst I am non resident?
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
It can be done whilst you are too-ing and fro-ing but you need to be able to demonstrate that you intend to live together as husband and wife on a permanent long term basis. If you are away for the next 5 years, that is one thing, but you will need to be residing more permanently in the UK at some not too distant point in the future for settlement and thereafter citizenship to be obtained.

Best wishes
John
Expert:  Clare replied 1 year ago.
Hi
If you cut and paste the link into your browser it will take you where you need to go.
Provided your wife comes to the UK on a Spouse Visa and she remains in the UK then the five years will run even though you personally are working abroad.
You will however be expected to class the matrimonial home as "home" however.
Claire
Clare, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 26949
Experience: 25 years hight street experience
Clare and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Expert:  John Knox replied 1 year ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience