How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask INC Your Own Question

INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

My name isXXXXX am from Tbilisi, Georgia. I was

Customer Question

My name isXXXXX am from Tbilisi, Georgia. I was in Glasgow in 2011 and was detained for several hours for shoplifting of $5 amount of the good. I was said I would receive a court notification within few weeks. I left country after several months and the court notification had not arrived.

I wounder what would happen to my case and how can I find out more information about it\?
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.

INC : Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.
INC : Hi elene, i would suggest that you either contact the magistrates court in Glasgow or instruct a lawyer in Glasgow to obtain the ingormation on your behslf.
INC : Obviously, if yhe have been convicted of a criminal offence, this will affect your sbility to obtain a visa to enter the UK.
INC : If in doubt, i would suggest that you apply for a visa and didclose the details of the offence on any visa application form. If you fail to do so, you may be found guilty of deception and face an auyomatic ban.
INC : I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.
INC : If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questiond.
INC : Kind regards,
Customer:

What does automatic ban means? For instance, if I apply to visa, will they deny the visa, or charge the criminal charges?

Customer:

I checked the magistrates court and could not find how to access them. Is there an opportunity to contact somebody online there? How should I do so?

INC : Hi, the UKBA will not impose the criminal charges but can refuse your aoplication for a visa.
Customer:

Wil they inform the other country immigration services? For intstance, if I apply to the US visa?

INC : If you do not disclise the criminal offence snd it later comes to light, you could face a ban of up to 10 years from the uk.
Customer:

a ban means non-entrance? no visa?

INC : With regard to the magistrates court, you will not be able to contact them by email and instead will either have to call them or write to them.
Customer:

OK. Thanks. I will do so

INC : Alternatively, you can contact a lawyer in glasgow to act on your behalf.
Customer:

Please respond to the last two questions, and I will appreciate your assistance very much

INC : I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.
Customer:

these are: will the US boarder have the same information automatically

INC : If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.
INC : Kind regards
Customer:

and, would the ban mean a no-visa

INC : Hi, it is not certain yhat the US authorities will have access to the sme information.
Customer:

also, wil they tell me at the visa interview that this is for falony?

INC : A ban would mean that any application that you make for a visa will be refused.
Customer:

or will they make-up the other reasons?

INC : I hope this answers your questions. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.
INC : Kind regards,
Customer:

Just this one last question, please

Customer:

Will they let me know that I have a ban?

Customer:

I am ready to rat you excellent, I need just this last answer. At the visa interview, will they let me know that I have a ban? Should they?

INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Satisfied Customers: 11509
Experience: LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
INC and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I rated you but still hope to receive response to my last question
Expert:  INC replied 2 years ago.
THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience