How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13249
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a British Citizen working in Barbados, my wife is Armenian,

Resolved Question:

I am a British Citizen working in Barbados, my wife is Armenian, we have 3 kids all British at School in the UK. My wife wishes to stay in the UK to look after them and apply for British citizenship. What type of visa is best to apply for. She is currentyly on a 2 year visit visa.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. How old are the children? Are you planning to remain in Barbados? How long have you been married?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
The Children are 8 , 12 and 13 at Boarding School. I will be in Barbados for another year but travel to UK regularly. We have been married for 14 years.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Unfortunately this is not straight forward. you wife could apply to come with your 8 year old as a "special visitor" but then she could only remain until the 8 year old reaches 12 .

She is entitled to apply as a spouse to come here and as you have been married for more than 4 years she would have the right to immediate settlement on arrival . the issue is that to apply as a spouse she is supposed to be coming to live with you and one of the requirements is that you will live together after she comes to the UK.

So you your option are really for her to come as visitor - if she can come as s special visitor for more than 6 months then she can subsequently switch to a spouse visa or to apply to come as a spouse initially. If you have a permanent home here and accompany her when she comes her initially it is probably ok but if you do not plan to set up a permeant family home here she is not really entailed to come other than as a visitor.

She will need to pass a language test also to get a spouse visa.

You can find the details of where ego apply on the UKBA web site she will need to apply in Barbados
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
We do have a permanent home in the UK so it sounds like a special visitor visa would be the way to go ?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
yes probably, the only disadvantage is thou wife must have settlement i.e. unlimited leave to remain for at least 12 months in order to apply for a uk passport but if you are not coming to live here then the sensible thing would be to apply for as a special visitor until you do . The detail is here:
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/parent/
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Ok thanks - to summarise - It is best that she applies for a special visitor visa for a person who has a child at school in the uk. This would give her 12 months 'residency', she could then extend this for a further 12 months or apply for settlement when I return home. Am I right ?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
yes that is correct.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13249
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience