Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

hi there! i am on tier 1 (general) and due to apply for indefinite

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 792
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

hi there!
i am on tier 1 (general) and due to apply for indefinite leave to remain in july 2013. my partner is an overstayer who first came in the uk through marriage to a british citizen in 2009.they r now seperated but still married. he has been an overstayer since february 2012 after his wife refused to sign his indefinite leave application and confiscated his passport as well as birth certificate. so at the moment he is without a passport and his birth certificate as the woman is refusing to give them back to him. He can't lodge a complaint with the police either as he is now an overstayer.
we have been together for 1and 1/2 year and have twins born in march2012.
he has a child with his wife as well.
he wants to divorce so that we can get married and sort out his situation by including him on my visa as my dependent. is there anyway this could be done without him having to leave the UK? how will the new immigration rules in place from the 9th july 2012, impact such an application?what could you advise is the best way to have his situation regularised in the UK in his circumstances?
kind regards
Rose

Submitted: 316 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied316 days and 10 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, yes there is a way he can regularise his stay in the UK without having to leave.

INC :

If you and your partner have twins, he will be able to apply to remain in the UK under the access to a child rules which are part of the immigration rules.

INC :

If your partner is required to have access to a child whom is present and settled in the UK, he will need to prove this by either a court order or affidavits and other supporting evidence, he will be entitled to make an application to the UKBA.

INC :

If granted, he will initially be granted a 12 month visa. Thereafter, he will be able to apply for Indefinite Leave to Remain.

INC :

I would strongly suggest that he have a solicitor prepare and submit the application for him.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions. Kind regards

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan