Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, we are a company in Stavanger, Norway. We have a Indian

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1384
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Hi, we are a company in Stavanger, Norway. We have a Indian person who has gotten his work- and resident permission in Norway. However he has to travel over to the UK to participate in a few meetings with the client he is working for Apply Sørco. Do we have to apply for a UK visa, can he travel with his permission and passport without being stopped entering the UK. We have had many different answers and now we just need an answer from and expert so that we do not send him on a trip and he is being stopped. I sincerly hope for your answer. Best regards XXXXX XXXXX Meinseth, Senior Services AS, Stavanger, Norway. My direct e-mail:XXX@XXXXXX.XXX. Thank you.

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: Norway

Already Tried:
I have been in contact with the UDI, Oslo. The British embassy in Oslo does not answer the phone or e-mails. Websites: British embassy Oslo and the British embassy London. The foreing affaries at the police station - called servicesenter and also a local police station in Haugesund, Norway.

Submitted: 316 days and 17 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: kr 516
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied316 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. How long would the visit last please
2. Will he undertake further duties in addition to meetings, or is it only intended as meetings.
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied315 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Tom


1. The visits will last 1 to 2 days (depending on return flight to Norway.) Twice a month up to 12 months.


2. He is only supposed to participate in project meetings no other duties.


Kind Regards


Rebekka S. Meinseth

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied315 days and 17 hours ago.

Hi Rebekka

Thanks for your reply.

He should apply for a Business Visitors Visa. This is similar to a normal visitor’s visa for recreational purposes, but it is intended for persons conducting business within the UK.

You will see the guidance page on the following link:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/business/

If you click on ‘What types of business can a business visitor do?
‘ you will see that a number of the main types of persons using this visa are not applicable to your situation. However. You will see that under “other business person” a person may apply if they wish to come to the UK to carry out a number of activities and contains the follow:-
• attending meetings (including interviews that have been arranged before you come to the UK) or conferences;
• arranging deals, or negotiating or signing trade agreements or contracts;
• undertaking fact-finding missions;
• conducting site visits;
You will see that the requirements for this visa are listed on this page:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/business/requirements/

He should submit supporting documentation that supports his eligibility . Among these would include his contract of employement with you, evidence from you and the company that he is only attend meetings and will not be paid by them. If they are willing they can execute a Sponsorship Declaration stating the terms of the visit., that he is in no way employed by them but that they will cover the costs of any unforeseen expenses that should arise during his stay there.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1384
Answered: 7/6/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
128 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan