How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Senior Partner Your Own Question

Senior Partner
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience:  Solicitor
18726264
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Senior Partner is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi my name is XXXXX XXXXX i am 21 years old in 2012 i am getting

Resolved Question:

hi
my name is XXXXX XXXXX i am 21 years old
in 2012 i am getting married from pakistan. considering the new immigration rules i have few questions.
i am severely sight impaired/blind and receive low rate disability living allowance and low rate employment and support allowance.
i will be stopping employment and support allowance due to finding work.
my salary for the year will be around 12k to 13k.
will i need to meet the new financial requiremnt?
the girl who i want to marry, her mum is blind and cannot see at all. will i be able to sponsor them both or only the girl?
thank you
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a professional to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
yes, want a answer
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 2 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Professional can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your question. I am sorry you have had to wait for a reply. Can you provide more information.
Are you a British citizen? If not what basis are you in the uk? Where is your fiancee? Is she pakistani? Is she applying for a visa?

Can you provide more detail about the circumstances?
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
hi
I am a british citizen born in england.

My fiancee is a pakistani. she lives in pakistan. She is not applying yet but will do in 2013.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
Thanks. the new rules come into force in respect of applications made after the 9th of July. The wording of the rules is not crystal clear but you will definitely have to be able to meet the financial requirement if the rules remain unchanged. So you will need an income of 18,600 between you or saving of 2.5 times any shortfall. So far as her mother is concerned you will need to show that she is wholly dependent on her daughter and can be maintained her without recourse to public funds.

Your fiancee will also need to pass the language test and meet the other requirements .

I recommend you wait a little time to see how the new rules are implemented in practice and also if they are challenged .

Please let me know if I can clarify anything

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
thanks for the reply.
How will know if the rules are passed?

Also it says that people will disability living allowance

Don't need to meet the financial requirment? is this true?
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.

The rules were put beofere parliement in June and come into effect on the 9th July

It is correct that if you are in receipt of disability allowance then you do not have to meet the income requirement this applies if you are receiveing any of the following:

(i) disability living allowance;

(ii) severe disablement allowance;

(iii) industrial injury disablement benefit;

(iv) attendance allowance; or

(v) carer's allowance;

However your fiancee must provide specified evidence that you are able to

maintain and accommodate yourself, the applicant and any dependants

adequately in the UK without recourse to public funds. This would mean additonal public funds ( i.e. as a result fo your wife and or her mother being here) not any disability allowance you receive.

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
ok. one last question.
So that means i have to work? can work and receive disability allowance at the same time.
Expert:  Senior Partner replied 2 years ago.
You dont have to but if you do not and your fiancee has not got a job or a skill that commands a decent salary then you may struggle to show adequate means.
Senior Partner, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 13240
Experience: Solicitor
Senior Partner and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience