How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6646
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am applying for a tier 4 visa from the US. I am a single

Resolved Question:

I am applying for a tier 4 visa from the US. I am a single parent and want to bring my two minor dependants with me. What information do I need to show that I'm the sole provider? I have never been married and my name is XXXXX XXXXX name listed on my children's birth certificate. Also, when I applied for my children's US passport I was not required to get the father's written authorization because he was not listed on their birth certificate.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Does the father consent to yourplans
2. Have you arrangements as to sole residence of the children been formalised at court
Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

1. No, because I'm not in contact with the father. And I didn't think I had to since their is no father listed on the birth certificate.


2. No, I have never been to court for custody or for sole residence since the children have always been with me. I have been living in a different state from the father for 6 years now.

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply and patience.

The fact that he is not listed on the Birth Certificate is helpful and will go some way in proving that you and you children are an independent family unit.

You should contact him to explain what you are doing and ask that he execute an affidavit confirming his consent to the relocation of the children. I would suggest that you offer to pay for this to be grated and executed by an attorney near to where he is so that he is more likely to be compliant.

I would say that you should also execute a statement confirming the low level of contact that you have with the father. You may consider seeing a US attorney to establish whether or not he has parental rights even though he is not on the birth certificate. If he does not then you should get the relevant statutory reference which confirms this and refer to it in you statemne.t

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
I appreciate the answer, but it doesn't help my situation. The ukba states that both parents must be travelling to the UK in order to bring minor dependants along, unless I can prove that I am the sole provider for my two children. This is not possible since I have never been married to the father and we no longer in a relationship. As I stated previously, I have been living in another state for six years and I didn't need the father's consent to do so. Getting consent from the father is not possible since he is unavailable. I will write a letter explaining that I am and always have been the children's sole provider. I just need to know what I can show as proof along with the birth certificate listing me as the only parent. Also, in the state of New Jersey where the children wee born, I am considered to have sole custody since the father never signed the birth certificates.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Right.

In that case then you need to execute a affidavit yourself confirming the chronology of lack of involvement of the father and that you are not able to contact him any more.

Furthermore, you need to refer to the state law or statute that confirms that a father does not have any kind of parental rights. I presume that this remains the case until the father asserts their right to parental responsibilty through the courts. If this is the case then you need to state this in your statement and refer to the authority (either a state law, stature or case law).

You should also enquire whether there is a facility to check the court records to ensure that no such parental application has been made by the father and whether there is a form of certificate which states that - as at such and such date - no person has asserted their parental rights in New Jersey in respect of the child. I would ask an attorney for a consultation to check the above and give you pointers as to the appropriate legal authority so that you can refer to it in your statement.

This will be sufficient for your purposes.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6646
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
1805 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor