How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2138
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Im a UK citizen and my partner with whom I entered into a

Resolved Question:

I'm a UK citizen and my partner with whom I entered into a Civil Union under UK law is a US citizen. My partner's application for a UK settlement visa was denied several months ago by the UKBA in New York City because there was inadequate supporting documentation. Unfortunately we did it hurriedly without legal advice. We did not appeal. Instead we plan to submit a new application at a later date with proper legal advice. In the meantime, he wants to visit the UK for a few weeks as a tourist and is concerned that he might be turned back at Heathrow immigration because hs settlement visa was denied. I live in both the US and UK and plan to accompany him when he visits the UK. Will he have a problem entering? He has been here many times before.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE so I can get credited for my time.

 

He should be allowed to visit the UK, but would need to ensure the he be completely honest regarding the purpose of his visit and his relationship to you. He should also ensure that he does not overstay the six months visit visa as this may effect any application submitted thereafter.

 

If he is still worried regarding being allowed into the UK, then I would suggest that he apply for a visit visa and enclose all the relevant information in the application, this would then be determined by an entry clearance officer to whether they believe he is credible and will leave the country after six months. He should include the reasons why he is not apply for a settlement visa now as well as reasons for him to return to the US. If adequate evidence is provided of the above then his visit visa application should be successful. The immigration officer would need to be satisfied that you will leave the UK within six months.

 

He could also if he does not want to apply for a visit visa take documentation in respect of the above and provide it to the immigration officer if needed.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so, kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Rather than apply for a visitor visa, would it be better if we enter the UK together in the UK line and have our Civil Union documentation/pics etc with us and a return ticket for him to the US.
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

Yes this is a possibility and he should be allowed to enter the UK, provided that he satisfies the immigration officer at the port of entry.

 

You should however, be mindful of the fact that there is always a risk that he may be refused entry. The United Kingdom border agency do urge individuals to apply for a visa if they have been refused a UK visa prior to entry.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so, kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Does he apply for the visitor visa at UKBA in New York City again--same place where he filed his papers back in February for settlement visa--and is the form available online?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

Yes he would apply at the same British Embassy. He would need to apply as a general visitor and would need to fill in the following form:

 

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/general/apply/

 

I hope this answers your question, if so, kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2138
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and 2 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience