How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2358
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, A friend of mine is presently at the airport. immigration

Customer Question

Hello,

A friend of mine is presently at the airport. immigration denied access and he is in the process of being repatriated. Could you help urgently before he is returned?

Thank you for your time and consideration

Reine Gomis XXX@XXXXXX.XXX
o7858746933 or XXXXXXXXXXX
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Why is he being deported?
What visa did he have when he arrived to the UK?
Does he have any family in the UK?
Has he breached any visa conditions previously?
Has he been to the UK before?

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
1. He mexican national and is being deported because

- he came to the UK because to Oct 2011 for 4.5 month

- he mentioned that he did voluntary work when he was here because he was he visitor

- he came back to soon and could not prove he has a source of income


2. He does not have a visa because he dosn t need one


3. He doesn t have family but he is visiting is girl friend



4. No breach of visa condition


5. Yes as previously mentioned, he came in Oct 2011

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
my previous msg doesn t make sense, sorry i am stressed. I am re-sending it below


1. He is mexican national and is being deported because


- he already came to the in UK Oct 2011 for 4.5 month



- he mentioned that he did voluntary work and he was told he couldn t do that here because he was a visitor



- he came back to soon and could not prove he has a source of income




2. He does not have a visa because he doesn t need one



3. He doesn t have family but he is visiting his girl friend





4. No breach of visa condition




5. Yes as previously mentioned, he came in Oct 2011
,1. He mexican national and is being deported because 

- he came to the UK because to Oct 2011 for 4.5 month

- he mentioned that he did voluntary work when he was here because he was he visitor

- he came back to soon and could not prove he has a source of income


2. He does not have a visa because he dosn t need one 


3. He doesn t have family but he is visiting is girl friend



4. No breach of visa condition


5. Yes as previously mentioned, he came in Oct 2011

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

It seems to me that when he was previously in the UK he may have breached his visa conditions whilst working voluntarily in the UK. As a visitor you are not allowed to work voluntary or involuntary, paid or unpaid. By working in the UK he breached his visa conditions.

 

As a visitor you are allowed to remain in the UK for 6 months, it is then assumed that you need to return to your home country as after a 6months visit (or less) you have affairs in your home country which need to be attended to. The UK have put at least a 6months limit from your previous visit to the UK to no raise any suspicions regarding your motives whilst in the UK.

 

Once your friend arrived to the UK before at least a 6 months gap from his previous visit the UKBA will assume that he may be using his visit visa's for purposes other than visiting, therefore they have detained him at the port of entry to ascertain his reasons for returning so soon, specially if he does not have the funds to pay for such a visit to the uk so soon.

 

The fact he has got a girl friend in the UK is a good reason to visit, however, this does not grant him automatic right to entry. Although the UKBA will take into considerations his relationship, they will not put too much weight on this when deciding whether to return him to Mexico or not. They would state that his girlfriend could visit him in Mexico instead when he is removed.

 

Unfortunatley it does not seem that there are ample reasons against the deportation of your friend, other factors such as his finances, returning too soon etc weigh against him.

 

I'm sorry if this is not what you wanted to hear.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback.

 

Kind regards,

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1824
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1824
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1091
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    795
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    26
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 
Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
1137 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.