How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi,am an overstayer for last two years,been in uk since 2002

Resolved Question:

hi,am an overstayer for last two years,been in uk since 2002 as a student, got married at back home she came as a student in 2007,got igs from cambridge college. later got approval hsmp sent documents for stamping and i applied as a dependent with her.got refusal bcz her last stay is from cambridge college not genuine.we got baby 4 yrs old,got business for last years. is there any hope to get legal status
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

Please clarify the following:

 

What application did you apply for which was refused?

What visa is your wife currently on and when does it expire?

Why was her letter from the Cambridge not genuine?

 

Kind regards

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i got valid student visa until 2009,i applied as a dependent with my wife refused.and then i applied as a student again refused bcz college closed not scored enough points.
she got igs until2009,expired on 2009june,her hsmp refused bcoz of cambridge college


the college is under blacklisted.fake one
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you from your rely.

 

Just to confirm, are both you and your wife overstayers in the UK since 2009?

 

Kind regards,

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
in 2009 our visa expired,but final refused letter received on 2010,july
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

As neither you or your wife or child have any valid leave to remain in the UK, it will be very difficult to legalise your current status.

 

However, if you believe that you have build sufficient private life in the UK as an individual or as a family then you may submit an application outside of the immigration rules on a discretionary basis. Using form flr (o) the following form:

 

http://ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/flr/flro1

 

Any application submitted on the above basis must be done before 9th July 2012 as after this date any application submitted outside of the rules on a discretionary basis on Human Rights grounds is likely to be refused or dealt with very strictly.

 

Being mindful if the above, I must inform you that as overstayers you are breaching the immigration rules and thus committing a criminal offence by overstayer, you should if return to our home country and submit an application for entry clearance if you feel you do not have any grounds to submit an application on discretionary/human rights basis.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so please leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

 

 

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
if we apply before 09/07/12, do you think is there any chance,if we dont get what abt business or if we stay some more time and applying is better do u suggest
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

Yes applying before 9th July would give you better chance of success than after that date. You should include all the evidence of your business etc in the UK so show that you do have strong connections with the UK and as you have been in the uk since 2002 it would be very difficult for you to return back home and start a new life.

 

Any evidence of friends etc pictures should also be submitted with your application.

 

If you stay longer than 9th July the only way you will be able to obtain indefinite leave to remain will be after residing in the UK for 20 years. Therefore I suggest you submit your application as soon as possible before 9 July.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so please leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time. Please rate this answer with a Smiley Face.

 

Kind regards,

UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2248
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer
1078 Satisfied Customers
I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.