How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2148
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I met a Tunisian man in Turkey. We want to have a future together

Resolved Question:

I met a Tunisian man in Turkey. We want to have a future together here in the UK, but it is so complicated and I need legal advice.
He was working at the hotel I was staying at in March, he had just arrived in Turkey. He was working on a visitors VISA, and has now obtained a residence VISA for 6 months. So he is still working illegally in the country.

I have visited him again twice since then in Turkey. But do not know what to do. I would like him to visit the UK before we even consider marriage (perhaps to do an English course - otherwise he would get bored here during a short stay). He should return to Tunisia in October.
In the future, will it cause huge problems for him to enter the UK if he has worked illegally in another country? (Will it be impossible..?)
Should he just return ASAP to Tunisia?
Should he try and get a work VISA in Turkey first?
If he applies for a student visa to study English in the UK in the new year, would he have to reveal that he worked illegally in Turkey?
What can I do to improve his chances in the long-term of coming here?
Thank you for any advice you can provide.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What he must do is be completely honest in his answers in the application form for the uk. If he is caught working illegally or has overstayed then he would need to disclose this in the uk visit visa form.

If he is committing any crimes he should immediately stop and return to his home country.

If he would like to come to the uk for more than 6 months then he would need to apply for either a tier2 work visa or a tier4 student visa to undertake an English course.

Thereafter if you decide to marry in the uk then you would apply for the appropriate settlement visa.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

Hi


Thank yor for your response - but I really wanted more detail in the answer.

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Thank you for your reply.

1. He should return to Tunisia as soon as possible to avoid overstaying any longer

2. He should obtain the appropriate work visa for turkey before undertaking any employment in turkey.

3. There are questions in the application form for a visitors visa for the uk that ask if you have overstayed in any other country. This is to obtain how likely is the applicant to adhere to his visa conditions if he is granted a visa for the uk.

4. Regarding his best chance of staying in the uk on a long term visa this will depend on the type of visa he is applying for.

If he is applying for a student visa then he would need to ensure that he does not breach his visa conditions in other countries to convince the ukba that he would not breach his visa conditions once in the uk.

If he is applying to marry and eventually settle in the uk then evidence of your relationship such as email, telephone calls, tickets of visits, photos should be kept and provided when applying for a settlement visa. The ukba is more likely to overlook any minor offence committed abroad when it comes to family visas.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time. Please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 2148
Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience