Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi -- I am on a tourist visa and have been travelling around

 

Customer Question

Hi -- I am on a tourist visa and have been travelling around Europe for the past year and have had multiple stays in the UK. In coming to London today from the continent the custom's officer said I was being given conditional leave to enter the UK and that I have to leave in 7 days. I have a US passport and I thought that I could stay up to six months, provided I don't work or seek benefits, etc. What does this conditional leave status mean, and will it jeopardize my ability to return to the UK in the future?

Submitted: 292 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £47
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  Alex Hughes replied 292 days and 15 hours ago.

My name is XXXXX XXXXX X will try and help you with your question.

You should have been given reasons for the decision. Were you?

What is the purpose of your visit this time? How long did you wish to stay?

Customer replied 292 days and 14 hours ago.

The customs agent said that I could only spend 6 months in the UK in a year. I have not done that. Then she said that in order to ensure that I return home, she's was only going to allow me to remain until the 6th of July in the UK. I am a writer and I am gathering information for a documentary about health and diet as practiced by personal trainers. I'd like to stay one more month to finish up my research. I am self-employed and am based in Newport Beach, California.

Customer replied 292 days and 10 hours ago.

, I can't rate you because I haven't received a complete answer.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 292 days and 2 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

It seems that the UK immigration officer may have felt that you were visiting the UK extensively and perhaps residing in the UK and as such gave you conditional leave to enter for 7 days.

You are not automatically entitled to 6 months leave to remain every time you enter the UK, as you have seen in your case.

You now have two options:

1) leave the UK on or before the 6th July and apply for a UK visa from the US; or

Y2) ou may apply for an extension in country (from within the UK) using form FLR(O): http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/flr/flro_formnew0420091.pdf

There is a fee for this and you must submit your application on or before 6th July.

Hope this helps

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 7/2/2012

Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
77 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan