Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi I sent my EEA4 application off 3 weeks ago and subsequently

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 786
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Hi

I sent my EEA4 application off 3 weeks ago and subsequently Ive been made a job offer, the problem is the employer is really pushing for some form of residence confirmation even though Ive explained that as a EEA family member I have the right to work (Ive provided evidence to back this up, passports, NI, birth certificates etc). I'm supposed to start working for them in a weeks time, my concern is if the COA has not arrived in time I may lose the offer. The Home Office has been relatively unhelpful with the situation and what I'm wondering is if anyone has any advice on what I could tell or show the employer if waiting for the COA becomes a problem; or is my best bet to just keep contacting the Home Office.

(A bit of background information in case it may help, I arrived in the UK in 2001 with EEA parent on a family permit, had a 5 year residence stamp, I should have acquired PR on or after 30 april 2006, I have been studying from 2007 till this year.)

Thanks and I appreciate any thoughts anyone has on the situation.

 



Already Tried:
Requested priority treatment from the Home Office in writing.

Submitted: 279 days and 4 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 279 days and 3 hours ago.


INC :

Please remember to RATE my answer by using the smiley faces OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE. If you seek clarification please ask.

INC :

Hi, have you kept a copy of the application?

JACUSTOMER-fxowkb0h- :

all i have is a receipt to show that it has arrived at the home office

Customer :

the employer already has copies of my passport, proof of being a eea national family member (eea passport and birth certificate) but are unwilling to proceed until they have either a residence card or a permanent residence card.

INC :

Was your application submitted in time and before your previous visa has expired?

Customer :

if your are referring to my previous residence card, it would have expired by now, but as far as I can understand there is no requirement for me to have any residency documents as my right to work and reside is derived from being a family member of EEA(Belgium) national.

INC :

Hi, that is correct. If you have not yet received a response from the UKBA you can contact a local solicitor and ask them to write to your employer on your behalf explaining the circumstances and the fact that you are entitled to work.

INC :

Your employer should accept this as sufficient evidence that you have the right to work.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

INC :

Kind regards

Customer :

Thanks, Ill look into doing that if I haven't heard anything back soon.

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.8 %
Accepts: 786
Answered: 6/30/2012

Experience: Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC