Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

ra-rbf

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 648
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

my mother got her entry refused to the uk 7 years ago, when she came to visit a friend, now she I am married to an English man and I am a residence here with the Indefinitely Leave to Remain, and she is coming to visit my self and my husband/.
We have sent her a letter with all our information to the immigration officer and we will be supporting her fully while she stays here.
Should this be enough? We are getting a bit worried because we do not want my mother to go through the same thing again,
Many thanks

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 324 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

The requirements for a family visitors visa as follows :

you are 18 or over;

you intend to visit the UK for no more than 6 months (or 12 months if you will be accompanying an academic visitor);

you intend to leave the UK at the end of your visit;

you have enough money to support and accommodate yourself without working or help from public funds, or you and any dependents will be supported and accommodated by relatives or friends;

you can meet the cost of the return or onward journey; and

you are not in transit to a country outside the 'Common Travel Area' (Ireland, the UK, the Isle of Man and the Channel Islands).

As you will note from the above requirements the main requirements are that your mother has enough funds to accommodate herself and has adequate accommodation.

You should provide with a letter of financial support, your bank details as well as funds she has available in her account if necessary. You should also provide an accommodation letter for her that you will adequately accommodate her during her stay in the uk, this should be accompanied with a house report stating that your property will not become overcrowded if your mother also residents with you during her vacation.

You should also provide evidence of her ties to her home country and provide evidence that she will have reasons to return to her country of residence.

Provided that you have submitted enough evidence regarding the above mentioned, then her application would have a good chance of success.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.7 %
Accepts: 648
Answered: 6/29/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 8 hours ago.

ok we are not applying for a visitar visa, we had just sent her all the letters above mentioned, and she will arrive at the uk border with those letters with her, we will be supporting her fully financially and she will reside with us in our home, we will be waiting for her at the arrival hall. She will also present to then a copy of her return ticket to Brazil, and also a copy of our tickets because we will be going on holiday to Spain for 7 days while she is here. So you reckon this should be enough as some people are saying we should had applied for a Visa before her travel????? Thank you for helping

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
184 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan