Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, I want to apply for a uk spouse via for my wife who is

 

Customer Question

Hi, I want to apply for a uk spouse via for my wife who is in turkey.

she will go to a VAC in her country to submit the documents

but since i am in london now and she is in turkey. am i able to complete the vaf4a on her behalf myself? Form: VAF4A

if so is the following an ok answer?( i mean me writing it or does she have to write it?)

8.1.4: Please provide details of how you meet the Engish language requirements: My wife has completed the Language requirement...etc

and can I pay by my visa debit card from halifax?

and how does the biometrics work, do i get those from same place where i print out the visa form after it had been completed, paid and printed after?

Submitted: 285 days and 11 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 7 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

Yes, you may complete the form on her behalf and you need to give details of how she meets the English language requirements in question 8.1.4.

Fees will be payable in local currency so you need to check whether your debit card is acceptable.

Once the application has been lodged, she will be asked to come in for biometrics where the application was lodged.

Thank you

Customer replied 285 days and 5 hours ago.

hi thanks. when i complete the form. for my wife a application . do i used the word. my . . or my wife's . when answeringbthe questions. ibmean when I fill in the form am i supposed to act like the sponsor . or act like the applicant

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

I suggest you act like the applicant and let your wife sign the form.

All the best

Customer replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

ok. the ukba would knowI that she did not write it herself. and my plane tickets to there are not until mid July. and i will show all my tickets for visa. so they would know i was not there to write the application and i wrote it from the UKpretending to be my wife . is this lying? and i have used my debit card to pay for things from turkish websites. such as open plane ticket for her to come here. would this be ok for visa?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 285 days and 4 hours ago.

It would not be a problem.

You are allowed to complete the form for your wife as long as she is happy for you to do so and as long as she signs it.

It is not lying, you are allowed to help her complete the form as long as she understands what it contains.

Your card should be okay to pay the visa fees.

All th best -please rate my answer positively and we can continue for free if need be

Customer replied 282 days and 10 hours ago.

hi thank you, application was all done paid for and appointment booked. only problem is. on the print out of the online application, i made a couple of errors, i dont know what to do, am i able to amend them on the print out?(by pen) or will too much corrections cause the eco to refuse the visa?

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 282 days and 7 hours ago.

You may amend by hand (pen).

Please rate my answers.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

hello, does this include all type of errors???? example. when the question asked if the applicant recieves any income from any other sources, including friends or family. i selected the box 'YES' then fillled out the relavent box which opened up. The correct answer is 'NO', as this does not apply to the sponsor/husband i believe, and it is not classified as income as i mentioned i had given her money for traveling to airport to meet me and books, and a few things including mothers day gift. But the money was to buy Her mother a gift, i dont want the ECO to think my wife is a mother. would this seem that way? but since i chose the wrong Box, i should put a line through all of this? and also what about the box i seleted as YES' do i mark that out and right 'No'? also made error with my mothers name. i put her name she uses, not her birth name, can i correct this without problems? lastly, am i allowed to add anything else on the form? either in the relevant box if there is space. or under additional information? Worldbridge, advised a spelling mistake is acceptable if its corrected. but if one error affects the next question, they advise i cancel and apply again, does this apply to when i mentioned above i chose YES instead of NO? i hope it is ok to cross out yes and put no, and cross the sentance i wrote after it which i elaborated on my wifes money from me, dont know if i have the authority to cross out 'YES' and put 'No' since i selected it from the computer and did not type it. unsure what i should do, worldbridge said the money can take a couple of months to receive, and at moment financial status is low and after july 9th not possible to bring my wife here

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Pleaserate my previous answers positively first if we can continue

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

it says 'Rate to finish'

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

Don't worry, it will not finish.

Customer replied 281 days and 1 hours ago.

sorry, cannot risk it, because you have no obligation to follow up once you have been paid.(worry on my front) I have used this service twice before. and seems to have gone through as on bank statements, i marked once answer excelent or something but should not as it did not turn out true which is why i am making the application form before the 9th. other question my laptop hard drive went by the time i got a new one, it was too late to ask anything else

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 281 days ago.

Okay, fair enough.

You may cross out all errors on the form and attach separate sheets setting out the corrections.

Hope this clarifies. Please rate my answer now as your original query has been answered

Customer replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

thanks for the reply, tried to reply via mobile but its error prone so i have come to the library now.


 


am i also right in thinking i can add anything on the seperate sheet which i may of mis interpreted the question? i assumed since i have paid and submitted the application online, with it showing a date of 30th, that i was unable to amend changes?


 


also one last thing please, the biometrics have been booked for 2 weeks time, as you may be aware july 9th the spouse visa rules change. i have applied for the visa already online and paid (as long as i dont have to cancel it due to my errors) am i right in thiking i can go to the biometrics after the 9th and come under the current rules(pre 9th july)?


 


thanks again for the help, i have about 44 minutes here in the library, so it should be enough if your online to hear back from you, and rate you positive. regards

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 280 days and 21 hours ago.

As long as you apply before 9th July, you will be fine.

Biometrics can be taken after 9th July.

You can explain everything on a separate sheet of paper.

All the best

Customer replied 280 days and 20 hours ago.

i just got this message when i logged into my work email.. from worldbridge (the uk border agencys commercial parter)


 


i informed them of my situation. same things as i told you.


 


they just said to me, 'Please be informed that you are not able to correct the mistakes made on the online application form. therefore you should fill out a new online application form and get a new GWF number. If you have an appointment scheduled with your current GWF number you should change this appointment and re-schedule it with the new one.


 


can you advise what to do? conflicting information . regards,

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 280 days and 19 hours ago.

It is your choice, you may either re-do the whole process and fill in another online form or you may make the corrections yourself, see the last paragraph here: http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/countries/online/applying/?langname=null

The UKBA has stated:

If you make a mistake in your online application, don’t worry. You can manually correct any errors in pen on the printed copy of the application form and / or submit a letter to us along with your printed application form explaining the error(s).

I have answered your queries and it is very unfair if you do not leave feedback so that I am credited for my efforts.

Customer replied 280 days and 10 hours ago.

?????what you have in bold is not what is on the website.. it is below


 


If you realise that you made a mistake on your online form, you cannot change it after you have submitted the form. Please make any changes in writing on your Completing the application form


 


If you review your submitted application form online or on paper, you may find that you cannot see some of your answers. Be assured that we have received the answers you have sent to us, even though they sometimes may not be visible to you. But please feel free to write comments by hand on the printed application form if you want to do so.


 


now i am more confused... the one you pasted says you can correct any mistake, and the one on the website u gave said make the changes in writing. does that mean the changes may not be accepted???????

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 280 days and 7 hours ago.

You are simply confusing yourself, please make the changes in writing and submit the form.

All the best. I have answered your queries.

Customer replied 279 days and 19 hours ago.

ok thanks, sorry, just one last question(regading mistakes), and i will leave feedback today. if i want to delete a passage in an answer, that i should not of wrote. and for another question i want to add something. can i do this. or this would not be classed as a mistake? sorry again just need to know this, as i think i have apply again and pay the 901 pound fee again, and i am sitting here ready to start form again if i have to. will definetly leave top feedback after this .regards

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 279 days and 18 hours ago.

Your printed signed form with any corrections will prevail.

All the best

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
137 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC