Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I CAME TO THE UK IN 2010 TO JOIN MY SPOUSE.I AM ON A TWO YEAR

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 792
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

I CAME TO THE UK IN 2010 TO JOIN MY SPOUSE.I AM ON A TWO YEAR VISA.WE HAVE A BABY SON WHO IS NOW SIX MONTHS OLD.HOWEVER.MY PARTNER IS HIV POSITIVE AND SHE HID THIS FROM ME TILL I FOUND OUT THROUGH A LOCAL PAPER .THINGS HAVE NOT BEEN THE SAME AFTER THAT.HOWEVER,I HAVE BEEN TO BE TESTED AND LIKE I WAS TELLING HER,AS IF TO VINDICATE ME,THE RESULTS CAME OUT NEGATIVE.MY DILEMMA IS MY VISA IS DUE TO EXPIRE IN TWO MONTHS TIME AND I DONT KNOW WHAT TO DO.AT THE MOMENT MY PATNER AND I ARE LIVING SEPERATELY AND BARELY ON TALKING TERMS.

 

Optional Information:
System of Law: England-and-Wales

Submitted: 355 days and 19 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £40
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied355 days and 19 hours ago.


INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Do you still see your child?

INC :

Are you involved in the child's upbringing?

Customer :

Yes,she lets me see the baby and i provide financially for him as well.

INC :

Hi, technically if the marriage has broken down then the UKBA would generally curtail the visa. However, if you are involved in the child's upbringing you will be able to apply under the access to a child rules.

INC :

The alternative is that you apply for discretionary leave to remain. Based on your circumstances, I would be of the opinion that you have quite a strong case.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

THEN STILL COMES MY QUESTION AS TO WHAT AM I TO DO AT THIS VERY MOMENT IN TIME.WHAT WOULD BE MY FIRST SREP.?

Customer :

SORRY,I MEANT STEP.

INC :

Hi, your first step would be to decide what to do with your relationship. Once you have done this, you can then make a decision on what type of application you wish to make to the UKBA.

INC :

A solicitor will be able to make the application for you.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Customer :

I LIVE IN GUILDFORD SO WOULD THERE BE ANY SOLICITOR YOU COULD RECOMMEND IN AND AROUND THERE AND WHAT THE COST MIGHT BE.

INC :

The best place to look for a solicitor would be on the law society website. The web address is : www.lawsociety.org.uk under the section 'find a solicitor'. I would suggest that you call a few and obtain a few quotations.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

THANK YOU VERY MUCH.

INC :

It's a pleasure. Do let me know how you get on.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Kind regards,

Customer :

WILL DO.

INC :

Many thanks.

INC :

Hi, please remember to click the ACCEPT button so I can be credited for my time. Many thanks,

Customer :

HI.WHERE IS THE ACCEPT BUTTON.?

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.1 %
Accepts: 792
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
212 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan