Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am travelling from london to australia then to mumbai then

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 91.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 621
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

I am travelling from london to australia then to mumbai then back to london. I have a visa for India but will the india immigration still let me in india from australia

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : australia and india

Already Tried:
online

Submitted: 294 days and 21 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

Having a visa for a country doesn't always guarantee entry, however, if you do have a visa for India then you should be allowed to enter, provided you answer any questions they may have satisfactorily.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards,

Customer replied 294 days and 21 hours ago.

For £60 that seemed very vague. I need to know that i can enter india from australia instead of from london

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 294 days and 20 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

You can enter Indian from where you like. Your visa was given on the condition that you meet the immigrant requirement for India. There is no condition on your visa that you must enter it from the UK. It would not seem wise to put conditions on a visa regarding where they last departed from.

As I mentioned before the immigration in India may ask questions as to why you traveled to Australia first if they deem relevant, just to clarify any suspicions they may have if any.

Therefore, it should have no effect what so ever where you enter the country from, just that you meet the required immigration entry rules for Indian.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.2 %
Accepts: 621
Answered: 6/28/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
119 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan