Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am arefugee in the uk .. I have indefint leave to remain

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 649
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

I am arefugee in the uk .. I have indefint leave to remain from 2002 .. till now I could not get the citezineship and I would like to visit my family can I go or I am not allowed to visit my country

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : iraq

Already Tried:
no

Submitted: 328 days and 2 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £36
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied328 days and 2 hours ago.

Thanks for your question. Please remember to rate my answer SMILEY FACE OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

There are seven requirements you need to meet before you apply:

- you are aged 18 or over; and
- you are of sound mind; and
- you can communicate in English, Welsh or Scottish Gaelic to an acceptable degree; and
- you have sufficient knowledge of life in the United Kingdom; and
- you are of good character; and
- you are the husband, wife or civil partner of a British citizen; and
- you meet the residential requirements; or
- your husband, wife or civil partner is in Crown or designated service outside the United Kingdom.

But if you have this then you can visit and come back.

Please remember to click *** SMILEY FACE *** or above so that I am credited for my time. Thank you.

Important: If you feel the need to rate as one of the lower two scores, it counts as negative feedback so please reply to me via the REPLY with any further questions you may have. I will be happy to assist you further.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied328 days and 1 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

I'm afraid I would have to disagree with my colleague, you are able to visit your home country as you have indefinite leave to remain and no not need to apply for nationality before you travel.

Kind regards

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.7 %
Accepts: 649
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied328 days and 1 hours ago.

Thank but I just have a travel doc and I am a refugee so do you think I can travel to my country without any problem or without take my indefinite leave back and send me back to my country

Picture
Expert:  UK-Justice replied328 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
223 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan