Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I came into the uk as a student under tier 4 category and subsequently

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1349
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

I came into the uk as a student under tier 4 category and subsequently switched to tier 1 post study visa in 2010. I'm planning to switch into tier 1 category with access to investment of £50000. This fund is my personal and disposable to set up a business in the UK. Kindly confirm to me how long do I have to keep this fund in my account before applying? Also, can I use fixed deposit letter as an evidence for this funds? also, what are the other things required for this application.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United kingdom

Submitted: 288 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $63
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

When does you current leave to remain expire please?

Tom

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

16th november, 2012

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

The UKBA do not offer any specific time limits on how long you should have held the money in the relevant account but the better view is that the money should have been in the account for a minimum of 28days prior to making the application.

As to evidence of funds please see 97 onwards from the UKBA guidance on the issue:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/applicationforms/pbs/tier1entrepreneurguidance1.pdf

I would submit the most recent account statement from the instuition holding the money, again no older than 28 days but at the same time request a letter from the bank holding the money complying with and confirming all those matters contained in the bullet points at 99 on the guidance.

Please note though at 100 of the guidance that if the money is held in the UK then a bank/building statement on it’s own is acceptable providing that it complies with the bullet-pointed notes contained with 100. These must be original, electronic statements are not permitted and will lead to an autormatice rejection of your application.

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Thank you Tom. I clearly understand that. However, I also read that I must be self-employed and register a business prior to applying, please confirm. Can you also verify the application fees and maintenance fees for me and my dependants.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 288 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, you must be self-employed or register as a director before making the application. Please see this page for confirmation:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/eligibility/registered/

The criteria is explained better than I could on this page as to maintenance funds:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/eligibility/maintenance/

Again, the maintenance funds for your dependents are explained better than I could here:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/working/tier1/entrepreneur/applicationsbydependants/assessmentoffunds/


The application fees are as listed on the following page, just scroll to the bottom of the page and click on "Tier 1 (General) Application Fees).

Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

Kind regards,

Tom

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
231 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC