How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T_Graham12 Your Own Question
T_Graham12, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 5192
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
T_Graham12 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Am italian citizen and my husband is british. we got married

Resolved Question:

Am italian citizen and my husband is british. we got married in australia, is our marriage recognised in the uk?
thanks

Submitted: 12 months ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 12 months ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

Provided the marriage was legally valid in the country in which it took place and that each of you had the mental capacity to get married in the UK if you were here (ie. you understood what you were doing and were not related) then the marriage will be regarded as a legally binding marriage in the UK.

Basically if you received a Marriage Certificate from the regional registry office where you married then this is proof of the fact that the marriage is legally binding. If this is the case then the marriage would be recognised in the UK.

You would have no problem producing the marriage as proof here in the UK for the purpose the UK Immigration Rules or to prove that you were married so that you can get a divorce in the UK, or simply for the administration of various UK institutions (eg. Local authorities, banks etc).


Please remember to RATE my answer OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

If you are not willing to rate my answer as OK SERVICE, GOOD SERVICE OR EXCELLENT SERVICE then allow me to assist further by replying asking what clarification you require rather than rating my answer at levels below.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

T_Graham12, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 5192
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
T_Graham12 and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 12 months ago.

Thanks very much - this is the info i needed. Appreciate your help.

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 12 months ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1422
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1422
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    90.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    792
    Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    91.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    670
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience