Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I am a student in the university of huddersfield, United kingdom.

 

Customer Question

I am a student in the university of huddersfield, United kingdom.
I've been in the UK since 2008. I was studying Englishin college and I got accepted in university for my under graduate degree. unfortunately my student visa expires soon. So in regard to renew it I has to have something called CAS number. Where I applied for it the university replied that my attendance is 0%. So thy refused to provide me with it. Is there any other way to git one? Knowing that next year is going to be my final year..
P.s : I only do one module this year because I fail it last year regarding to depression and family problems.

 

Optional Information:
Country relating to Question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
This is the only place I came to. Its been commended by a friend.

Submitted: 286 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £21
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

Hello,

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

Have you asked your University to reconsider their decision?
Thank you

Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

no I have not dune anything yet. Am so worried. And scared.

Customer replied 286 days and 12 hours ago.

no I have not dune anything yet. Am so worried. And scared. I don't know what to tell them or where to go?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 286 days and 10 hours ago.

You need to sort the issue out with the University, they can help in applying for your extension as well, please see here: http://www.hud.ac.uk/media/universityofhuddersfield/content/documents/international/immigration/Visa%20extention%20service%202012.pdf

Hope this helps. Please rate my answer and we can continue if need be.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 87.5 %
Accepts: 295
Answered: 6/27/2012

Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
243 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC