Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Any Immigration lawyer in UK online now

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 91.1 %
  • Accepted Answers: 671
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

Any Immigration lawyer in UK online now

Submitted: 357 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

What is your question regarding immigration?

Kind regards

Customer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

My wife is a British and also my five months old son,am a visitor visa so I want to know if I can get a resident permit in UK if my wife submit her documents

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

The ukba require you to apply for a spouse visa which is a settlement visa from your home country. You are not allowed to submit and application from inside of the uk and switch from a visitors visa to a spouse visa.

Unfortunately you will, need to return to your country of residence and apply from there for a settlement visa.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards,

Customer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

A friend of mine just got his resident permit today from ukba on this same issue am telling you,he has a visitor visa and he's married to a British Citizen which both have a 4 months of daughter.So how come you said it's not possible

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

I ukba do not allow you to switch from a visitors visa to a spouse visa.

However, you may submit an application for a spouse visa from inside the UK and provide reasons of why the ukba should over look the fact that you are applying for inside of the uk.

If you cite the judgment in the following case and provide reasons, then the ukba may allow you leave to remain inside of the uk.

http://www.publications.parliament.uk/pa/ld200708/ldjudgmt/jd080625/chikwa-1.htm

My answer before was if the ukba apply the law strictly and what is mentioned in the rules. However, if you believe there are extenuating circumstances which means that your visa should be granted from inside of the uk then please mention them in the covering letter with your application.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards



Customer replied357 days and 14 hours ago.

my wife just had a five months old baby which she was operated by CS and i was the one helping her due to her health because of her Blood pressure.Remember We did a registry wedding here too

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied357 days and 13 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

The fact is not that if we adhere to the rules strictly then you do not qualify to be granted a spouse visa, therefore you need to mention all the reasons why you should not be required to be sent back .

One of the reasons in the above case was:

The appellant, in her appeal, relies on article 8 of the Convention and, for my part, I regard the decisions of the lower courts as clearly unreasonable and disproportionate. It is, or ought to be, accepted that the appellant’s husband cannot be expected to return to Zimbabwe, that the appellant cannot be expected to leave her child behind if she is returned to Zimbabwe and that if the appellant were to be returned to Zimbabwe she would have every prospect of succeeding in an application made there for permission to re-enter and remain in this country with her husband. So what on earth is the point of sending her back? Why cannot her application simply be made here? The only answer given on behalf of the Secretary of State is that government policy requires that she return and make her application from Zimbabwe. This is elevating policy to dogma

Another was:

n the case of Beoku-Betts v Secretary of State for the Home Department [2008] UKHL 39, the House has decided that the effect on other family members with a right to respect for their family life with the appellant must also be taken into account in an appeal to the AIT on human rights grounds. Even if it would not be disproportionate to expect a husband to endure a few months’ separation from his wife, it must be disproportionate to expect a four year old girl, who was born and has lived all her life here, either to be separated from her mother for some months or to travel with her mother to endure the “harsh and unpalatable” conditions in Zimbabwe simply in order to enforce the entry clearance procedures.

I hope this clarifies the matter and the reasons given in the chikwamba case for not wanting to return home to submit the application.

I hope this answers your question if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.1 %
Accepts: 671
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied259 days and 4 hours ago.

I did my biometric on the 8th of september after i submitted my FLR M application on the 6th of July ,so i want to know what should i be expecting from UKBA with my application

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied259 days and 3 hours ago.

Thank you for your new question.

 

What do you mean who should you be expecting?

 

Kind regards

Customer replied258 days and 20 hours ago.

I mean what should I be expecting from HO after I did my biometric about a month ago

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied258 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied258 days and 20 hours ago.

Do you mean I should wait till November because I was told that it took 12-14weeks for the FLR M for the processing time.Is't true?

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied258 days and 20 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied258 days and 20 hours ago.

I will rate you ..I have got a valid visa before I apply for extension of stay of a settled british citizen,which I do apply under article 8 Human right.So my visa has expired on Monday but I did submitted my application when the visa is still three months.So I am waiting for a good outcome from UKBA,Please what's your own believe about the outcome of my application from HO

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied258 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied258 days and 19 hours ago.

My lawyer stated everything and also I included all the photograph of my family everything.And also what do you think about my visa expired with the UKBA and do you think I have a successful application.

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied258 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied258 days and 1 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
Hello, My husband and I are both on Tier 2 General visas 5/28/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
Hello there, My wife was born as Indian, was 'Indefinite 10/2/2012
Can you tell me as a Civil Partner of a British Citizen, both 9/15/2012
can I apply for eea family permit inside of uk if my visa has 9/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
149 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan