Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hi, my visa expired on the 31 of march and i submit my passport

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 646
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

Hi, my visa expired on the 31 of march and i submit my passport to home office same day. The problem am having is that my school refuse to issue me a CAS letter. i did my degree from the school and subsequently applied for MBA. i pay almost all the fees and was issue conditional admission, i could not present a 28 bank statement myself so i asked my uncle who have been sponsoring me to send me his statement,which he did and also a document from the court stating he is my legal guardian. I present it to my uni still they refuse to issue me a case,they let me know that they are not satisfy with the document that i have provide.i quickly send my passport with the receipt of payment from the school and bank statement to home office. I receive an acknowledgement letter last week and i don't know what to do as i might be ask to leave the country.. Please i need your advice

Submitted: 324 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £43
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. Please remember to rate my answer 3 STARS OR ABOVE so that I am credited for my time.

 

Please clarify the following:

 

On what basis are you applying for further leave to remain?

Is it because you intend to study MBA?

What documents did you submit with your application?

 

Kind regards,

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

I did not apply to remain,i intend to study for my MBA and it will be more expensive going back to my native country to apply thats the reason am applying here in UK

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply:

 

So have you not submitted an application for a Tier 4 visa?

Is you have what documents did you submit with your application?

 

kind regards

Customer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

i submit my application on the 31 of May and the document i sent to them was,my school fees receipt ,statement of account and letter from sponsor,my degree certificate,admission letter from my school station i have been offered admission and my passport. i submit those document without CAS and my visa is expired already,but i did submit it before it expired. if am refuse i cant find any school now because i dont have a valid visa again. Also do u think i should notify home office before they make a decision? regarding while i did not include CAS on the application?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied324 days and 16 hours ago.

Thank you for your reply.

 

In order for the UKBA to grant you a tier 4 visa it is essential that you submit a CAS letter from your university at which you wish to study otherwise you will not be issued with the relevant points for a CAS letter.

 

You can try and find another institution who will sponsor you now and see if they grant you with a CAS letter, you can then submit this new CAS letter with your application stating that you now wish to study as this new university.

 

In addition as you submitted your application before your visa expired and your leave to remain has extended under paragraph 3c of the immigration rules, once you inform them of the fact that a CAS letter is not included with your application it is likely to be refused and once this happens you would become an overstayer.

 

If your application is refused you should submit a fresh application for a Tier 4 visa again straight away, with a new CAS letter from the new course provider.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.7 %
Accepts: 646
Answered: 6/26/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied324 days and 15 hours ago.

Will i be given a specific date to re-apply,beside so many schools don't want to offer me admission because i don't have a passport.

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied324 days and 15 hours ago.

They will not give you a specific date to re apply, you will need to apply as soon as possible. The UKBA may also keep your passport if they ask you to leave the UK voluntarily. In this situation you should submit your application with a covering letter stating that your passport is with the UKBA and with a valid CAS letter.

 

Unfortunatley the fact that you can not obtain a CAS letter without your passport is something which I am unable to advise you on as some colleges may give you a CAS letter and some will not it is totally at their discretion. Unfortunatley I can not guide you any further in this respect.

 

I hope this answers your question, if so kindly leave positive feedback so I can get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

 

 

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
182 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan