Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FAO TOM, Just thought of one question when you get around

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1369
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

FAO TOM,


Just thought of one question when you get around to it:

The local UK register office has agreed to print out a copy of Certificate of No Impediment for me and sign it. Would this qualify as a certified copy? Do they need to provide a supporting letter to explain the circumstances?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Brussels, Belgium

Submitted: 302 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 302 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi Wei,

Thanks for this question.

Yes, I should think that this would be sufficient for your purposes. As well as being combined with the copy that the Belguim office hold this should be fine provided that you give an explanation for why you have enclosed both.

I'll get back to you on the balance of your enquiries in the next half an hour or so.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer replied 302 days and 8 hours ago.

Thanks, Tom.

For some reason i don't see the "rating" buttons anymore.

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 302 days and 8 hours ago.

Sorry Wei. That was because I clicked Info Request on the previous post!

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1369
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

4 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
215 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan