Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

FAO TOM, PART 1 Hi, Tom, Please see below a full list

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1389
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

FAO TOM,
PART 1

Hi, Tom,

Please see below a full list of supporting documents that we plan to submit along with the application for UK as spouse of settled person. Can you please help me review and let me know:
a) whether each document satisfies UKBA requirement
b) each item starting with ?? has a specific question in it
c) whether there is any document that is missing.
There seems to be a text limit so I’m separating this into 2 threads.
Thank you very much!

1. Appilcant’s application form: online form + 1 printout included in documentation
2. ?? Applicant’s passport (Is photocopy needed? If so, what pages are needed if not all pages. )
3. ?? 1 applicant’s photo (does applicant need to sign the back of the photo?)
4. ??Applicant’s resident permit (Are original and photocopy both needed here? The resident permit is in French, does this need to be translated as well?)
5. ??Applicant’s previous passports (Is photocopy needed? If so, what pages are needed if not all pages. )
6. Online payment printout – 1 copy
7. Applicant’s birth certificate – Original birth certificate + 1 photocopy + certified translation
8. ??Validated Sponsor’s birth certificate – Original birth certificate + 1 photocopy + certified translation ( what does “validated” mean? Why is the applicant’s birth certificate not need to be validatd?)
9. Marriage certificate – International Marriage Certificate issued by Brussels local government (including English and French + Marriage Certificate in French only.
10. Applicant’s previous marriage certificate + photocopy + certified translation (from Chinese to English)
11. Applicant’s previous divorce certificate + photocopy + certified translation (from Chinese to English)
12. ?? Sponsor’s Certificate for No Impediment: as Belgium government won’t release my original copy, we plan to submit 2 certified copies. ONE is certified copy from Belgium government including: certified photocopy with French supporting letter. TWO is duplicate from the issuing authority – sponsor’s local UK register office, signed by the register officer. (Are both needed to be safe? Or the signed printout from UK register would be suffice? )
13. Evidence of sponsor’s visit – about 30+ boarding passes for both of us visiting each other + photocopy (no translation needed here)
14. ?? Evidence of relationship: photos, about 10 of them, including key moments of travelling together, proposal, meeting parents, classmate reunion, Xmas with friends. (Do we need to write down the date and occasion on the back of each photo? Do we need to provide photocopies of these photos?)
15. ??Evidence of relationship: Viber messages. We do not use Skype. Instead we use an iPhone app named Viber to send text messages to each other. (If this is not translated, do we need to explain in the supporting letter? Do we need to explain what Viber is? They will be printout anyway, would photocopy/2nd copy still needed?)
16. ??Evidence of relationship: emails. (Most of our emails are in Chinese. If this is not translated, do we need to explain in the supporting letter?)
17. Appilcant’s Pearson English test certificate – in English
18. ??Sponsor’s Tenancy Agreement – Original copy + photocopy. This is a 2-bedroom apartment. (Does the applicant need to provide proof for accommodation as well?)
19. TB certificate – as Applicant has been living in Belgium for over 1 year, this should not be needed.
20. ??Supporting letter from Applicant (Will draft one and ask for you proofreading)
21. ??Supporting letter from Sponsor (Will draft one and ask for you proofreading)
22. Applicant degree certificate – in China there are 2 certificates upon graduation. ONE is a GRADUATION certificate, TWO is a DEGREE certificate. We plan to provide original+photocopy+certified translation for both certificates.
23. Sponsor’s past 5 years of P60 + photocopy (2011-2012 is original Inland revenue post, other 4 years are printout from sponsor’s employer and signed+stamped+dated by HR.
24. Sponsor’s 6 months of payslip + photocopy (Feb-May missing because of sabbatical, which will be explained by employer HR letter)
25. Sponsor’s employer’s supporting letter on sabbatical (including date of sabbatical, company policy on sabbatical as a benefit for any employee over 5 years of service, and the fact that it doesn’t change sponsor’s permanenent employee status)
26. ??Job adverts in UK – printout of 10 job adverts in UK that Applicant is qualified for. (The more the better proving it’s easy for applicant to find job in UK?)
27. ??Applicant’s CV (is photocopy still needed?)
28. ??Supporting letter on applicant’s search for jobs in the UK, proving with applicant’s experience(CV) and qualification(degree), she is qualified for those job adverts. (Does it help if she can provide evidence of agreed job interview? What kind of evidence would be needed to support this?)

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Brussels, Belgium

Submitted: 330 days and 22 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: $60
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied330 days and 22 hours ago.

Hi Wei,

I'm going to have to spend some time on this.

I should be able to answer by 4.00 pm though..

Tom

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied330 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.
1. Fine.
2. The original passport should be enclosed. They will need it to verify the passport is genuine and then to stamp the visa in once she gets approval
3. She should sign the back of the photo, then print her name, nationality and date of birth
4. The original resident permit should be submitted. Keep a copy for yourself.
5. If she holds old passports these (ie. originals) should be submitted. If she does not then she should state this and explain what has happened to her old passports or why she cannot retrieve them.
6. Fine.
7. Fine
8. I think validated just means endorsed by the issuing authority. If you have your original BC from the issuing registry then this will be fine.
9. Fine, but if the marriage certificate is in French then I would have this translated as well. If you can’t by the time of the application then just submit both but relying on the IMC
10. Fine
11. Fine
12. Fine, but refer to the further question that you submitted.
13. Fine
14. I would number them and then refer in your statements to the numbering (eg. 1-5 – from our visit together in belguim between date A to date B. Send originals.
15. I would explain what Viber is. If you can’t get them translate then in time I would send them any way and explain that they are records of text messages and referring to the message detail s(eg. Recipeint, time, date etct)
16. Same as with 15 above.
17. Fine
18. No. Tenancy agreement only, but I would also see if you can get a letter from your landlord confirming that they are happy for your wife to also live there and be named on the new tenancy agreement when your current one expirers.
19. If this is a medical test certificate for TB then I don’t really think you need to include this
20. Fine
21. Fine
22. Fine
23. This should be okay, but I would get them to explain why they can’t provide the originals. This should be written on company headed paper in a letter enclosing the p60s
24. Fine, on headed paper though
25. Fine. I cannot see that you have listed you Contract of Employment as one of the documents to be enclosed. You need this as well. If you don’t have a written contract then you should request a statement of terms of employment from your company under the Employment Rights Act 1996
26. Fine
27. Just a copy is fine
28. No, just an explantion referring to the CV and the job adverts as reasonable and viable prospect of employment.


Please remember to RATE my answer ***3 STARS*** or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

I will answer your follow up questions on this thread.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1389
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied329 days and 19 hours ago.

Thanks, Tom.


Question 2 was asking whether photocopy of passport is needed, and if so, what pages need to be photocopied. (as original is already included)

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied329 days and 19 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

Customer replied329 days and 19 hours ago.

Which pages should be photocopied? Just 1 page with the photo/birthday etc?

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied329 days and 19 hours ago.

Hi,

I always err on the side of caution and advise clients to copy every single page.

Tom

 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
113 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan