Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Hello I am a Citizen of Moldova with seconf citizenship -

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1357
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Hello
I am a Citizen of Moldova with seconf citizenship - Romanian
i have the internal Romania ID and i need to apply for a passport
Is it possible to do it at the Consular in London?
Thank you

Submitted: 296 days and 16 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 296 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question .

For clarity and the avoidance of doubt, could you please respond to the following USING THE SAME NUMBERING:-
1. Which passport are you asking about – Moldovan, or Romanian?
Kind regards.

Tom

Customer replied 296 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

I am a citizen of Moldova and have all the ID's necessary for thsi one. I'm in UK on a Tier II with Moldovian passport- so at the moment i am a resident of UK

Romania- i only have my internal romanian ID. I'm looking to get my Romanian passport

Thank u

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 296 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi

Thanks for your reply.

You may be able to apply for your Romanian Passport via the Romanian Embassy in London. Here is the link to the page of the Romanian Embassy in the UK and specifically their London office:-
http://londra.mae.ro/en/node/397

I would contact the main switchboard and explain your requirement. They may refer you to the consular services section of the embassy itself.

However, if you have not ever received your first Romanian Passport then I’m afraid they may require that you make the application in Romania. This was the rule about a year ago, but it is governed by Romanian law so it may have changed since then.

Obviously, if you are a citizen of Romania then you do not need to hold a Tier 2 visa any more because your status as a EEA member state national means that you have treaty rights to work in the UK without needing a visa. However, as a Romanian Citizens you should apply for a registration certificate to confirm your right to work in the UK:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/bulgaria-romania/


Please remember to RATE my answer ***3 STARS*** or above if you are satisfied that you have received the correct legal advice (even if it is not the answer you wanted to hear), otherwise I do not receive any credit for answering your question.

I will answer your follow up questions on this thread.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1357
Answered: 6/25/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 296 days and 15 hours ago.

Tom,

i have ona more question please.

As Romanian citizen i can apply for the certificate in order to continue as an emploee.

In the application section &, par 7.3 - yes, i had valid leave to remain since dec 2006 ( actually from June), but it was issued on my Moldova passport. Will that still count?

Thank you.

By the way- did u get credit or not- not exactluy sure how this thing works...

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 296 days and 15 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, I did get credited. Thanks, no need to rate my answer any further.

I would expect the UKBA to accept the time you have spent working on your Tier 2 as the time required for the purpose of proving 12 months and that they would issue the registration certificate in your favour.

Kind regards,

Tom

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
196 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC