Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

can i apply for British citizenship ? my name is XXXXX XXXXX am

 
Awan-Legal's Avatar
  • Answered by:Awan-Legal
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 95
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
good as always
Positive
very good very helpful with useful tips and websites.
Positive
quick response
Positive
a lot of good info
Positive
Answered questions at a quality I did not expect. Pleasantly surprised.
Positive
Very happy will continue to use your advisers
Positive
Awan was helpful and gave me useful information followed by a link that seems to...
Positive
Very very helpful indeed

Customer Question

can i apply for British citizenship ? my name is XXXXX XXXXX am from Romania married to a British citizen since November 2011 we have to children together oldest 5 and half and youngest 2.i am not working haven't been working either my husband been supporting the family since 2006.will i be eligible

 

Optional Information:
State/Country relating to question: United Kingdom

Already Tried:
i have been to the local council but they advised me to contact the home office as they were not sure if i will eligible because i wasn't working

Submitted: 344 days and 14 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £22
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  Awan-Legal replied 344 days and 11 hours ago.


Awan-Legal : Hi
Awan-Legal : Unfortunately you will not be eligible unless you have been working in the uk for the past five years and held permanent residence for one year (6 years total) in your own right as an EEA national.
Awan-Legal : You can apply for a spouse visa on the basis of your marriage to a British national to obtain the right to indefinite leave to remain after 2 years. Once you have then held Indefinite leave to remain for one year, you will then be eligible for British naturalisation.
Awan-Legal : The requirements are as follows:
Awan-Legal : http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/britishcitizenship/eligibility/naturalisation/
Awan-Legal : I am sorry if that is not the answer you were hoping for but that is the law I am afraid.
Awan-Legal : I hope that helps.
Customer :

Thanks for your help but i don't think that's the case EU nationals don't need a visa to be in UK but thanks i will probably have to contact the home office and clarify the situation

Awan-Legal : That is correct - you do not need a visa, however, for British citizenship you need to acquire either permanent residence or indefinite leave to remain before being eligible for British citizenship. The only way you can do that is by either having worked for five years which would mean permanent residence at that stage and then one year after that you would be able to apply for British naturalisation or by obtaining a visa which would give you indefinite leave - hence my advise above. Hope that clarifies.

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 95
Answered: 6/2/2012

Experience: Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
169 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan