Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

how can i prove Ican look after my ukraine wife without asking

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1389
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

how can i prove Ican look after my ukraine wife without asking the state help my only income is two pensons that bring in just over 300pounds I dont have to pay rent, I have savings over 30000pounds

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : ukraine

Already Tried:
she has a visa to come here to see me and fix a datefor our wedding

Submitted: 358 days and 15 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied358 days and 15 hours ago.


Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following using the same numbering:-
1. I note you say your wife has a visa to come here to fix a date for your wedding - What visa has your wife applied for and obtained?
2. Would your wife work once she is in the UK
3. I note you say that you do not have to pay rent - Do you own your own property
4. Will you instruct a solicitor to prepare the visa application for your wife

Kind regards.
Tom

Customer replied358 days and 14 hours ago.

a vistors visa 2/ she will not work 3/ I do own my house out right 4/ how much would that cost

 

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied358 days and 14 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your reply.

A UK immigration solicitor would cost in the region of £1000+ vat to prepare your wife’s application for a spouse visa in order to come here and settle with you once you are married. They would deal with all the documentation I am about to write about and other matters so that the application would be drafted in the best way to get approval of your wife’s visa. It really is worth doing. If the application is rejected then you will probably have to appeal and pay more than that for a solicitor to act for you so I would strongly consider it.

If your wife has simply applied for a general visitors visa and not a Marriage Visitor’s visa then it would be unwise to marry whilst she is here on a visitor’s visa. If it is intended that she should come to the UK to marry you and then return to Ukraine to make her application for a spouse visa later then she should have applied for the marriage visitors visa on the following page
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/visas-immigration/visiting/marriage-cp/
If you marry whilst she is here on a general visitor’s visa then it may make her application for a spouse visa more complicated

If it is intended that she should travel her to marry you and then remain here permanently with you as your wife without going back to the Ukraine then she should have applied for a fiancé visa.

The criteria for a fiancé or spouse visa in terms of financial requirements is that you should be able to support and house eachtoher without needing to access public funds. This is taken to mean that no more public funds should be claimed as a result of her being here.

Therefore you would have to show with documentary evidence that you have sufficient housing, income and capital to support yourselves. Your solicitor would likely require that you execute a statement indicate a budget for your living expenses and then detailing the income you have available (by showing your most recent pension statements and bank statements going back 6 months). They would also show your savings as the capital you have available (ie. by showing the statements of your savings account). In addition the statement would also show that you own your own property by stating that you do and attaching a copy of the land registry title for the property showing your ownership of it from the following land registry search engine:-
eservices.landregistry.gov.uk/wps/portal/Property_Search

If you can show that your savings and income are sufficient to easily over your living expenses, accommodation and other outgoings then you will be regarded as meeting the financial eligibility criteria and if you meet the other criteria she should get her visa under the current rules.

However, there is a strong possibility that the ukba may bring in a minimum salary threshold that the UK spouse must earn. It may come in in November and it will be somewhere in the region of £18-24k PA so it could cause problems for you if you do not submit your application by this time.

If your wife submits the application for either a spouse/fiancé visa before the new rules come in then you should be okay subject to doing what I have said above because your application will be judged on the rules in force as at the date your application is received by the UKBA.

These applications and collecting the supporting documentation is a complicated process which can be helped enormously by instructing a solicitor.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.


Kind regards,


Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1389
Answered: 5/29/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
194 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan