How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2106
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

hi im going to kenya and i know a ghanian who lives in ghana

Customer Question

hi im going to kenya and i know a ghanian who lives in ghana who wants to visit me can they go to kenya from ghana and what documents would they need
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question.

You would need to provide the documentation mentioned on the following link.

http://www.immigration.go.ke/index.php?option=com_content&view=article&id=79&Itemid=114

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards.
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
i will try that but what if i travelled to ghana from kenya instead would i be able to do that and would it be easier
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
You can travel to Ghana from Kenya. You will need to obtain a visa on arrival which is currently $50 us dollar for British nationals.

Your friend can come to visit you in Kenya, he does not require a visa.
Your friends passport needs to be valid for 6 months prior to travel.
Please see following link:

http://www.porini.com/travel-information.html?sub=visas

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
would i need my passport to travel to ghana from kenya and also all i need to do is obtain a visa at ghana airport to get into ghana and would that be the only document i need there?
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Sorry if I have confused you.

Yes you would need a visa to travel to Ghana. But not to travel to Kenya.

I would suggest you obtain a visa for Ghana from the UK before you travel.

Your friend would not need a visa to visit you in Kenya as he/she is a citizen of Ghana.

I would suggest the easiest way would be for you to travel to Kenya and tell your friend to visit you in Kenya.

I hope this answers your question.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
but im sure you said i can obtain a visa when i get to ghana airport from kenya
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Sorry that was an error on my part.

British passport holders can obtain a visa upon entry to Kenya BUT would require a visa prior to traveling to Ghana.

I hope this answers your question. I apologise for the confusion.

Kind regards
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
im going to kenya on sunday but wasnt planning to go to ghana until i chatted to my friend today so is there a quicker way to get a visa or am i stuck
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
There is no quick way I am afraid you need to obtain a visa via an appointment.

The best option for you would be to try and apply for a visa while you are in Kenya.

It would be easier for your friend to visit you from Ghana.

I hope this answers your question

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience