How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask A. Valcke Your Own Question
A. Valcke
A. Valcke, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 740
Experience:  14+ years of experience // LL.B., Maîtrise en Droit, Masters in EU Law, Pg.Dip.L.P.
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
A. Valcke is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a british exXXXXX XXXXXving abroad. My husband and i are both

Customer Question

I am a british exXXXXX XXXXXving abroad. My husband and i have recently separated we are both british, with british passports, we have 2 children. Can i leave the country we are living in (barbados) and return to the UK with the children? Thanks Sophie
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 4 years ago.
Thank you for your question.

Please may I ask if your husband is in agreement to the children returning to the UK?

I look forward to your response.

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
I'm not sure at this time. If he says no, can I legally take them?
Expert:  A. Valcke replied 4 years ago.
Under the law, there is generally a presumption that both married parents hold joint parental responsibility over the children.

Since you are separated, you are still considered as lawfully married and therefore your husband still holds joint parental responsibility. This is why he would need to consent to your children returning with you to the UK.

If he does agree, you would need to put this in writing and preferably sworn before a solicitor or commissioner for oaths.

In the event that your husband refuses to give his consent, you should be able to get permission from the courts in Barbados to return to the UK with your children. In the event you don't, you risk that your husband files a complaint of child abduction against you.

Your application would be for leave of the court to remove children from the jurisdiction and would need to be lodged before the Family Division of the High Court. The Court is located at the Hall of Justice, Whitepark Road in Bridgetown.

In case you need a lawyer in Barbados, you can try one of law firms listed on the HG legal directory:

I hope this answers your question. Please don't forget to click accept. Thanks in advance.

Expert:  A. Valcke replied 4 years ago.

I hope that my answer was useful to you.

If so, I'd be grateful if you could click accept. Otherwise the moneys you have already paid to Just Answer will be retained by them and I will not be compensated for my time.

I thank you in advance.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.