How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

i was, unfortunatly,found guilty of a sexual offence in the

Customer Question

i was, unfortunatly,found guilty of a sexual offence in the uk,which I denied,but admitted the offence to receive a lesser jail term,this was 6 yrs ago,but now i need to ask,would i be accepted into the phillipines as a tourist
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.

I suggest you follow the instructions of the Embassy as they would have the final say over whether or not you are eligible for the visa.

Thank you. Please click Accept
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
ok,thought so,i was going to see my fiance,i met her on line 2 yrs ago,she is philipino,so could she come here instead,on a tourist visa,if so what would her reqirements be to come for a 2 week holiday,and how much money would she need to bring to satisfy the uk imigration,she already has a passport and i will be buying her tickets
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Thank you.

You could meet her in a third country e.g. Thailand.

The requirements fora UK visit visa are as follows:

that she is genuinely coming here for a holiday;
has a return air ticket to show she will return after 2 weeks;
has sufficient money and accomodation, there is no fixed amount of money as each person's needs are different from the others:
she should show reasons that she will return home e.g. employment there, family, property etc.

See here for the complete procedure:

Hope this helps. Please click Accept as this is a new answer to a new question.

Related UK Immigration Law Questions