Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

RA - CE

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 90.7 %
  • Accepted Answers: 649
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

My wife came here on a 2 year settlement visa in August 2006. Because she left school at 11 and comes from a poor farming background, she was never able to learn english and so in 2008 and 2010 she applied for FLR (M). In 2007 she attended the basic ESOL class, but I had to stay with her as she couldn't understand or respond to what the teacher was saying. That affected her confidence badly, but last year she attended another basic ESOL class and was much better. Unfortunately the class closed due to lack of funding. She started a one on one teaching with an ESOL teacher but found that too tough and I have tried to teach her english myself, but she finds it very difficult at 54 years of age. I started to fill out the current FLR (M) form when I noticed that they have changed the immigration rules. I wasn't aware that she has to pass an A1 english test now for FLR. I have contact several of the UKBA chosen exam centers but they nearly all had cancelled the June exams due to lack of demand. My wife's current visa expires on June 9th this year and we won't have time to provide an A1 pass certificate. We have been to the CAB, but they couldn't really help and we are really worried that after nearly 6 years living together here, she will be deported. I contacted the Home Office about my concerns but the lady I spoke with was far from sympathetic. My wife has worked hard since coming here, pays her own taxes and N.I and is well liked by all who know her. She pays her way and isn't a burden on anyone, she is distraught. Is there anything we can do in such a short space of time?, we have to send off our FLR application minus the exam pass any day now.
Thank You.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : United Kingdom

Already Tried:
We have tried the local CAB who gave us two charitable organisations to contact, but we couldn't get through to them. We have contacted several UKBA recognised test centers, but they are not running the tests again until Oct/Nov.

Submitted: 374 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied374 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question. I'm sorry to hear about your situation. Under the immigration rules your wife should have applied for indefinite leave to remain after two years of her spouse visa. It seems your first option is to Submit an out of time application for further leave to remain, ukba allow your application to be no more than 28 days out of time. Your other option would be to obtain an esol test certificate and then apply for indefinite leave to remain. In your application you need to inform the ukba why you are applying out of time. You do not need to worry about your wife being deported ,however she will be an overstayer and may be stopped by immigration officers if caught. I'm sorry if this is not what you wanted to hear but the immigration rules have become very strict regarding the esol and English A1 level examinations.I hope this answers your question if so kindly click ACCEPT, if you do not I will not get credited for my time. Kind regards, UK_Lawyer41041.7951571759

Customer replied374 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi, I am quite confused, I was under the impression that my wife couldn't apply for indefinite leave to remain before as her english was not sufficient, even to pass a ESOl test. At this time she would still most likely fail an ESOL test (I'm not even sure what ESOL test she would need to take?).
I am not sure she would pass an A1 exam now.
Having said that, it seems there are no options available to her if she cannot pass the most basic of tests?.


Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied374 days and 12 hours ago.

THIS ANSWER IS LOCKED!
You can view this answer by clicking here to Register or Login and paying $3.
If you've already paid for this answer, simply Login.

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

JustAnswer in the News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
83 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan