How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6399
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I was born in 1968 in Changi

Customer Question

I was born in 1968 in Changi, Singapore to a father serving in the RAF (mother was there too, obviously!) The birth was registered with all the correct British authorities and the family returned to the UK soon afterwards. I grew up in the UK and have never held any other nationality.
Do I have full rights as "British otherwise than descent" or the more limited "British by Descent."?
It's important as I now live abroad, am married with a child and wish to apply for citizenship for the child.
Advice greatly appreciated!
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

Was your father himself British by birth, having been born in the UK to UK born parents?

Kind regards,

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

T_Graham12 :

Hi,

T_Graham12 :

Thanks for your question.

T_Graham12 :

Was your father himself British by birth, having been born in the UK to British Citizens?

Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hello Tom,

Yes, both my parents are British born and bred (by birth) and their parents too.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,


Sorry for the delay.

For some reason this has been referred to "customer services/refunds". Do you still require an answer?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Yes, please. I had problems getting the deposit in but that seems ok now.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
OK.

Could you please confirm your child's date of birth and where they were born please?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Born 29th November 2011 in Guangdong Province, China. Her mother is Chinese.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your reply and patience.

You are a British Citizen otherwise than by descent. Although you were born outside the UK you were born to a parent who was in Crown Service because he was in the RAF. If you father was not in crown service and you were born outside the UK then you only have acquired citizenship by descent. Please refer to s7 in this UKBA guidance booklet for confirmation:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/documents/britishcitizenship/informationleaflets/bnchapters/bn6.pdf?view=Binary

Your daughter was born outside the UK and I presume that you yourself were not in crown service at the time of her birth. Therefore she is entitled to be registered as a British Citizen by descent. This means, as you are probably aware, that she cannot pass on her own citizenship to such of her children that are themselves born outside the UK.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.


Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6399
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 3 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Thank you Tom,
That was pretty much what I'd understood and hoped the answer would be, it's still a great relief to get that confirmed by an expert!

Thanks for the fast replies. An excellent service, especially for those without easy access to English speaking legal advisors.

Matt
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi Matt

No problem. Thanks for your kind accept.

You will have to prove that your father was in Crown service when you come to apply for your daughter's citizenship/passport, but presumably your father will have records or in the alternative you can obtain documentary evicence directly from the RAF I should think.

Good luck.

Kind regards,

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience