How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UKSolicitorJA Your Own Question
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience:  English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UKSolicitorJA is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I am a British Citizen living in the Kingdom of Bahrain from

Customer Question

I am a British Citizen living in the Kingdom of Bahrain from the last 35 years and had applied for a Bahraini passport several years back. My application has come through and the process of my being granted a Bahraini passport is in motion, however I have heard that the Bahraini Authorities do not allow dual citizenship and that they confiscate the British passport upon granting a Bahraini one. Now I wanted to know that if they do take away my British passpor, do I lose my British citizenship or could I again apply for a fresh passport ??
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Hi, I’m a moderator for this topic and I wonder whether you’re still waiting for an answer. If you are, please let me know and I will do my best to find a Expert to assist you right away. If not, feel free to let me know and I will cancel this question for you. Thank you!
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi Moderator,


I still havent got an answerto y question above. If you do need moe inormation, pleasedo let me know what and I will send it across.


Meanwhile I would also like to know if my 2 sons who hold a different nataionality can acquire British Citezenship. One is born in 1980, whilt the other was born in 1986.



Expert:  Fran-mod replied 4 years ago.
Sometimes, finding the right Expert can take a little longer than expected and we thank you greatly for your understanding. We’ll be in touch again shortly.
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.

I am happy to deal with your UK immigration law issues.

Them taking away your British passport does not mean you lose your British Citizenship, unless you formally renounce your British Citizenship by making an application.

You can always apply for another British passport later as the UK has no problems with dual nationality.

Please click Accept

Thank you
UKSolicitorJA, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 4312
Experience: English Solicitor and UK Immigration Law Expert
UKSolicitorJA and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 4 years ago.
My two sons hold their father's nationality, one was born in 1980 and the other in 1986. As I,qtheir mother, hold a British passport, can they apply for the same?
Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Where were they born and how did you become a British Citizen?
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

I was born in Aden and held a " British Overseas Subject/Citizen" passport while I resided in Bahrain. I was granted a British Citizenship in 2004 according to the wrong that the British Govt. wanted to right , by granting citizenship to all Oversea British Subjects.


My both sons were born in India in, one in 1980, while the other in 1986 and have the same Indian nationality as my husband. We all have been residing in Bahrain from more than 35 years and my application for Bahraini Passport which I had made jointly with my husband has come through, while his and the family's is still pending.


Now both my sons are thinking of applying for British Passport, hence this query.


Thanks for your prompt reply


Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
I am afraid your children do not appear for British passports to qualify through you.

I suggest you check with the British Consulate in Bahrain about this.

All the best
Customer: replied 4 years ago.

Hi ,


I wish to purchase a home in London with my husband who is non British citizen.

We wish to have this home for our retirement or as an investment to sell it at a later date some years down the line.


1.) could we later on, repatriate the funds which we shall be sending from Bahrain.


2.) Is there some tax, like CGT or income tax , that we have to pay on the proceeds of the sale, which could have appreciated through the years. If so how much % ?


3.) If we decide to pass on the property to our sons, is there a inheiritance tax which will be applicable.


4.) Could we include the names of our 2 sons in the property we purchase, i.e 4 names in total ?





Expert:  UKSolicitorJA replied 4 years ago.
Thank you. Please click Accept for the previous answer. I will then deal with your further queries.

JustAnswer in the News:

Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.

What Customers are Saying:

  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Previous | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC

Meet The Experts:

  • Thomas



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • Thomas's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • UK_Lawyer's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • INC's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • Clare's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    25 years hight street experience
  • A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond


    Satisfied Customers:

    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • Awan-Legal's Avatar



    Satisfied Customers:

    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.