Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

My Filipino wife has been refused a family visit visa to the

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 786
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

My Filipino wife has been refused a family visit visa to the UK on the grounds she has no money in her accounts and she has little travel other than from the Phillipines to Kuwait.
She was refused in accordance with paragraph 41 (i) and (ii) ofthe HC395 what is my best course of action please.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK

Submitted: 338 days and 13 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 338 days and 13 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

I assume you have been given the right of Appeal, if so, I would suggest that you Appeal. The only alternative is to submit a fresh application.

If you have been given the right of Appeal, you can provide additional documents to the Tribunal showing that you will maintain your wife as well as show evidence that your wife intends to return to the Philippines. This could be evidence of title deeds, employment contracts etc..

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 90.8 %
Accepts: 786
Answered: 5/6/2012

Experience: Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
97 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC