How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
28732269
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

can i get a british travel document if i have indefite leave

Resolved Question:

can i get a british travel document if i have indefite leave to remain
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi
Thanks for your question.

To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Has your Zimbabwe passport expired?
2. Have you spoken to the Zimbabwean embassy about getting a replacement?
Kind regards.

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
it got damaged in the washing machine and when i went to the zimbabwean embassy to try and re-apply for a new one, they said that i needed a national identity card which i currently do not have. they said that i have to go back to zimbabwe to get an identity card and then apply from there. but my mother canot afford to finance the fares to go there
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Can you still read the passport?

Can you identify you from the passport?

Can you identify that you have your indefinite leave to remain stamp in your passport?

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
no i acnnot read anything. the only thing that proves that it is mine is the dotted numbers at the bottom of the passport pages.. otherwise it is completely damaged. you can see that there was a visa on the page but it is very unclear. i did get an email from the british high commission in pretoria(south africa) with my reference number and type of visa and the sponser's name and the relationship.
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.

Hi

Thanks for your question.

Travel documents are temporary documents which permit the holder to travel from one country to another. It does not mean that they can travel for free and they must still have a flight ticket I’m afraid.

You would not need a UK travel document to travel back to Zimbabwe, you would need a travel document issued by the Zimbabwean Embassy. This is the only document which will allow you to travel to Zimbabwe at present if your passport is damaged.

You need in the first instance to arrange for someone to fund you to buy a flight ticket. Do not book it yet because you need to be sure that you can travel on the flight, which means that you need to have your travel document.

I would arrange with someone who can lend you money, or buy you the ticket, or work until you have enough money to buy it yourself and then go to the Zimbabwe embassy and apply for a travel document to return to SA.

Once the travel document has been issued you can book your flight tickets and return to get your ID card and replace your passport.

The UKBA will hold details of the fact that you have obtained ILR, particularly if you have got it recently (eg. Last ten years) but you should retain your current passport as partial proof of your status and also to substantiate your circumstances in the future.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.

If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

i do not want to travel to zimbabwe or anywhere at the moment as i cannot afford it. all i want is a document that will allow me to do everything i need, like obtain NI, college, register with the GP as i have not done any of these and i cannot be offered any services that i am entitled to. i am also in college which means travelling to zimbabwe will affect my course as i do not know how long it will take

 

Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Ultimately the document that can prove your identity and right to remain in the UK and work is your passport. That is the problem.

A travel document is a document strictly for the purpose of travelling. It does not confirm your right to work and would not be accepted as proof of your identity for the purpose of claiming benefits and or obtaining an NI number.

Only your passport can do that and this is your only option. If there are no other avenues to funds your flight ticket home then you have to ask your embassy to pay for it. Most embassies will do so under exceptional circumstances and they are there to help citizens of their countries so you really need to press them for assistance here.

Also you should speak to your college about your position and ask them to permit you time off in this regard.

Getting a replacement passport is your only option. Ask them again about a replacement passport to see if you were given the correct advice and then plead poverty to them in order to get a flight ticket back.

I appreciate that it must be frustrating but this is the only way to solve your problem unfortunately.

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6594
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience
 
 
 

Related UK Immigration Law Questions

Chat Now With A Solicitor
Thomas
Thomas
Solicitor
6594 Satisfied Customers
BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor