How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question
UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2452
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

HOW CAN I APPLY FOR DISCRETIONARY LEAVE TO REMAIN IN TH UK

Resolved Question:

HOW CAN I APPLY FOR DISCRETIONARY LEAVE TO REMAIN IN TH UK
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

You will need to fill in form FLR (O).

 

You will need to explain why the UKBA should grant you leave to remain. These need to be reasons such at, you life style will be effected if you are returned, if you already have employment in the UK, friends in the UK, and if the UKBA does not grant you discretionary leave to remain it will be a a trouble detriment to you.

 

If you are already in a relationship with someone in the UK that will also help make your case strong.

 

Please be aware that these case are being applied for outside of the immigration rule and the decision of these type of cases ultimately rests with the Immigration Office and the strength of the documents you provide.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT, if you do not I will not get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

UK_Lawyer and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions