How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Ok. My question is simple, and I hope the answer will be too. I

Customer Question

Ok. My question is simple, and I hope the answer will be too.

I am a British citizen (born and grew up in the UK), and would like my partner to be able to join me in the country.

He is an Algerian national, and we are looking at the best way to be together here in the UK.

Eventually we intend to register a civil partnership.

Thanks in advance!
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Have you met? How log have you been together?

INC :

ou wish o ener ino a

INC :

r

INC :

assue

INC :

I assume you wish to enter into a civil partnership in the uK?

INC :

Hi, Thanks for your question. If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

INC :

Have you met? How log have you been together?

INC :

I assume you wish to enter into a civil partnership in the uK?

Customer :

Yes, we've known each other many years. Together a couple of years. And yes, a civil partnership in the UK

INC :

Hi, if that is the case, you will need to apply for a Fiancee Visa in his home country.

INC :

If granted, he will be permitted to remain in the UK for six months during which time you must enter into a civil partnership. Thereafter, he will have to apply for further leave to remain.

INC :

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT. Kind regards,

Related UK Immigration Law Questions