Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Background: Myself and my brother came to this country as

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.3 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1359
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

Background:
Myself and my brother came to this country as dependants in our mother's passport in July 1983. My brother had just turned 4yrs (D.O.B 14/06/79) and myself just turned 3ys (D.O.B 03/07/80).

The entire family (mum, dad, 2 sister's, bother and myself) receieved our indefinate leave to remain in 1998 and all except my brother have British Citizenship.

My brother got in trouble with the law and served 6 months between July 2011 and released January 2012. Prior to his release he was told that their is an immigration case against him and he had to provide a number documents to prove he is who he says he is as they had him as an overstayer. Myself and aunt had to stand as asuraities for his release and he was given until 19/04/12 to produce the documents and evidence.

He has now supplied all documentation from his primary, secondary and college education in the UK, to proof of working in the UK, marriage certs, childrens birth certs. All documentation has been submitted since 10/02/12.

He is Married and has 4 children ( 10yr old twins - from a previous relationship and 2 girls 5&4yrs and another one on the way) His wife unwell due to her pregnancy and so very dependant on him.

After the timeframe that was given he is still being asked to sign in at immigration every Thursday and for myself and aunt to continue to stand assurity for him. They did not write to us to notify us of the request.

Question: If they have not completed their admin - how can they justify continuing to place him on these regulations and can they ask us to continue to stand assurity without putting it in writting or contacting us directly.

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : UK - London

Already Tried:
He has legal aid allocated from when in prison, but now he's out they have not done anything to help.

Submitted: 356 days and 12 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £57
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 356 days and 12 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Are you certain that he has indefinite leave to remain stamped in his passport
2. What nationality is his wife
3. What nationality are his children
Kind regards.
Tom

Customer replied 356 days and 12 hours ago.

1. Very sure, I had to copy all documentation submitted and we all received the stamp at the same time.

2. His wife is British - I'm sure as she's also my best friend and we have been on holiday together, so I've seen her British Passport

3. All his children are British and born in UK London Hospitals

Customer replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.

Still awaiting a reply.

 

I could also forward a copy of his passport and submited evidence.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 356 days and 11 hours ago.


Hi
Thanks for your reply.
It’s unusual that they would be keeping so close an eye on him after he has obtained his ILR. ILR can be revoked in the even that is has subsequently be found to have been obtained fraudulently (eg. False documentation) or because it is in the public interest.
I think that the controls placed upon him are because they have concerns about his character. Rightly or wrongly they interpret having been convicted of a crime as indiciative of a deficiency of character and this would be the reason why they are demanding this of him.
Whatever has been required of you and your aunt is not enforceable against you in terms of your immigration status or if they attemped to hold you civilly liable (eg. Tried to claim monetary costs from you).
The simple reality is that if he has obtained ILR and has a British wife and children then they would not be successful in attempting to deport him. That is why they have not issued deportation proceeding and why they are not likely to do so in the future.
However, it is best to comply with the demands provided they do not detriment his ability to provide to his family simply because it is pragmatically sensible not to antagonise the UKBA.
If he did not comply then it’s possible they may issue deportation proceedings (but unlikely). The only downside to this is that he would be forced to go through the hassle of defending the proceedings. I still think it unlikely that they would issue deportation proceedings.

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer replied 356 days and 10 hours ago.

 

I really wanted to know if they can justify placing these continual demands and if we have grounds to ask them to clarify and justify why they are continuing to make these demands. Can the UKBA be challenged?

 

He is working with probation to find a job, drops off and picks up his children from school and also supporting his wife though a hard pregnancy.

 

This means that he is having to leave his pregnant wife to attend and sign on, wasting his time that he could be ustilising to job search or use his time more effectivley. I do not wish to antagonise them but feel they need to be made accountable for making unjustified demands on an individual who is clearly legal in this country.

 

This is placing a lot of stress on the whole family.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 356 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

I'll answer in the morning, if that's okay.


Tom

Customer replied 356 days and 8 hours ago.

That's fine!

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 356 days ago.

Thanks.

Around 9.30 probably.

Tom

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 355 days and 23 hours ago.

Hi,

Part of the UKBA's remit is not only to ensure that persons have leave to remain in the UK but also that if a person has been granted leave to remain then to ensure that it is in the public interest that it should not be revoked.

This is what is happening with your brother.

Ultimately, he can challenge their authority by not attending the appointments and effectively inviting them to seek his deportation which he would be confident of defeating. However it would probably be that although the tribunal would not order his deportation they may continue to agree that he should be monitored because of his conviction.

If he did not comply with a court order stating he should attend appointments then it would be contempt of court. So, on the one hand he may be successful and not be deported and no longer be required to go the meetings (ie. if no order is made in this regard) but on the other hand he may be successful in not being deported but receive an order to attend, which would have potential criminal proceedings if he did not. So it's a risk to challenge it formally in this way.

I would suggest that an apppointement with an immigration solicitor is arranged so that the solicitor can write to the UKBA to ask them to clarify what they consider him to be a risk of, for how long they presently intend to request his attendance, what is the plan to scale this down and what is the objective criteria to scale this down so that he can comply. They may be willing to discuss and it would certainly show that he is proactively seeking to rehabilitate himself.

Trust this clarifies, please click accept.

Kind regards

Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.3 %
Accepts: 1359
Answered: 4/30/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
58 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan