Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Sorry I just did some googling and realised that the UK does

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 91.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 619
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

Sorry I just did some googling and realised that the UK does not allow for heterosexual civil partnerships?! Is this true?
In that case, would my civil partnership registered in France be recognised in the UK for application of EEA residence?

Submitted: 355 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: SG$91
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 355 days and 8 hours ago.

Hi,

 

In your previous question you referred to civil partnerships, therefore I took this to mean that you and your partner were a homosexual couple hoping to execute a civil partnership. I assume from your post in this question that you are a heterosexual couple.

 

There is, I believe, case concerning heterosexual couple taking the UK government to the European Court of human rights in attempt to legalise heterosexual civil partnerships but they are presently not allowed I understand I'm afraid.

If you are in Singapore at the moment you will have to apply for a family permit before you travel here:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/eea-family-permit/

 

Once you have here you will then have to apply for the residence card/permit I referred to in my original question:-

http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/eucitizens/documents-family/

 

Assuming you to be a heterosexual couple then you would have to prove you are in a durable relationship. This usually means that you have cohabited for a period of two years before making the application. There is a bit of a gap from when you cohabited from 2009 to date but I should think that provided you are still in constant contact then you should be regarded as a unmarried couple in a durable relationship. Certainly if France permits heterosexual civil partnerships then this would be very firm evidence of you being a in a durable relationship with your partner and should be accepted.

 

Sorry for my sight oversight.

 

 

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.2 %
Accepts: 619
Answered: 4/26/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
209 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC