Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

Good Afternoon, My partner is a born nigerXXXXX XXXXXving in

 
INC's Avatar
  • Answered by:INC
  • Solicitor-Advocate
  • Positive Feedback: 90.8 %
  • Accepted Answers: 786
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thank you very much for the answer!
Positive
Gave a very relevent response.
Positive
Prompt service Thank You
Positive
Quick Service. Good Advice given
Positive
Thank you very much. A quick, satisfying and extremely convenient service. I...
Positive
thankyou, at least i have something to work with
Positive
not as detailed as I expected but very fast and enough to help me to make a...
Positive
Thanks for the prompt reply

Customer Question

Good Afternoon,

My partner is a born nigerXXXXX XXXXXving in Nigeria who applied for a visiting visa to come and see me and my family for holidays, at the time we were only friends. He mistakenly used a family visa application form and called me his cousin. He called me his cousin because in our culture anyone close to your family is part of your family hence the reason I was called a cousin. When I was called by the British High Commission in Nigeria they asked me who he was to me and I told them he is the son of my god mother, which he is and we are very close, like family. Due to this the high commission refused him visa. He then applied again and used a tourist visa form and referred to me as his mother's god daughter and they still refused him on the bases that his accounts do not show where his money is coming from. However he explained to them in a supporting statement that as he is a hotel owner and pays staff from what is made from the hotel. He is the one who pays himself, therefore there is no one above him as he is the Managering Director. But they still refused him.

Now our circumstances have changed as I have been to Nigeria twice for 2-3weeks at a time, and we communicate twice a day, everyday we have fallen in love and now plan to get married in Nigeria on 5th November 2012 in the presence of our families and friends. I have researched the immigration law and I know he is entitled to come to the UK as I am a UK citizen and born here but we want to apply for a visa to enable him to visit as he can not leave his business in Nigeria. I only want him to come and meet the rest of my family in the UK. With all that has happened is there any hope for us?

Please help.

Kind regards,

Marie

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : Nigeria

Already Tried:
2 visa applications have been denied and now we are getting married we are afraid that he will be refused again. We do not know where else to turn.

Submitted: 358 days and 7 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  INC replied 358 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

Hi Marie,

The only thing he can do is submit a fresh application and then appeal if it is refused.

If you are planning or marrying, it would be easier to marry in Nigeria and then for him to apply for a Spouse Visa to join you in the UK.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

If you wish to discuss, please feel free to ask further questions.

Kind regards,

Picture
Expert:  INC replied 358 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi,

If I have answered your question, kindly click ACCEPT.

If you do not, I do not get credit for my time.

Many thanks,

 
Tweet

2 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
251 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC