How JustAnswer Works:

 
 
 
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
 
 
 
Ask T_Graham12 Your Own Question
T_Graham12, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 5200
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
T_Graham12 is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

my mum has an alien latvian passport, she came to UK on the

Resolved Question:

my mum has an alien latvian passport, she came to UK on the visitors visa for the 1st time for the holiday. after 6 months she entered UK for the second time and me and her decided that she should stay to help me with baby and so i can go back to work. her visa expired, but she did not leave-as I am Latvian citizen and she can stay on the base of EEA family member. I have applied for the residence permit for her in September, but because our surnames are XXXXX XXXXX had to send my birth certificate and her divorce papers(shows her name charged to maiden),at that time we could not trace where the divorce documents are so I have provided translated birth certificate with covering letter that divorce papers will be obtained at a later time, as not sure where they are and further equiries will be made to Latvian Archive. after 7 weeks in October we get Refusal and all papers back apart from her passport with the letter and telephone number to call prior making arrangements to leave UK.spoken to home office in December-they asked me to send reconsideration letter to EU department with the translated Divorce papers, my birth certificates, my son's british passport. No reply or any answers. February the 19th (6 months later- thats how long application should take,according to HO) still no responce, we called them again and were suggested by the member of staff to withdraw all the papers and re-apply again. after 2 months of hard trying(were promised 4 times , that request to send papers were made each time and its on the way to us), and calling every week we got papers today, my and my son's passports and translations back.
during the 9 months now, i have also tried to call that number , where they said to call prior making arangement, its ringing for 3 minutes and hangs up,no one ever answered that phone. what should I do now? we are stuck. please advice

Submitted: 1 year ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question.
To enable me to answer your question could you please respond to the following:-
1. Do you actually hold your mother’s divorce papers now?
2. If so, have these been sent to the UKBA
Kind regards.
Tom

Customer: replied 1 year ago.

they have been send second time in October to HO, those papers were translated by Rosetta Stones(have checked if this translation were suitable for HO) . today we have recieved them back from HO. No papers which were send first time were returned. its looks to me that it did not even get to that department for the reconsideration at all.

Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 1 year ago.

Hi
Thanks for your reply.

This may or may not surprise you, but the UKBA can on occasion be either disorganised or incompetent or both at the same time.

If it’s the case that you have all the papers which prove the fact that she is your mother, including the divorce decree which confirms that your mother should be known by her maiden name then you will have to submit them all again I’m afraid.

I wouldn’t bother phoning them because a lot of the time I’m not confident of the caseworker that applicants actually speak to.

The problem is that they have your mother’s passport and so you will have to ensure that they marry the application up with your mother’s passport. In the circumstances I would suggest that you see a local immigration solicitor so that they can write a quick covering letter to the application stating your previous problems and referring to the fact that they hold her passport. State that they should marry the application with the passport and process the application as soon as possible.

Before you see your solicitor you shold see your local MP and ask that they write a letter on your behalf to pass to you so that it can be enclosed in your application. This will help re-enforce the sense that it is urgent.

I would also ask the solicitor to draft a statement from you and one from your stating that she is dependent upon you and should therefore be granted a residence card on this basis (as a family member, family permits are for applicants applying out of country. The better you can prove dependency of your mother upon you the more likely they are to grant her a residence card immediately.

Provided you can do the above you should be okay, but you have to formalise things by seeing a solicitor. It won’t be that expensive if they are just drafting a statement and covering letter for the application
If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance (eg. Perhaps on whether you have any realistic prospect of securijng leave to remain without leaving the UK, or on what you need to do to secure leave to remain by making an out of country application) on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

T_Graham12, Solicitor
Positive Feedback: 97.4 %
Satisfied Customers: 5200
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
T_Graham12 and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1422
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg T_Graham12's Avatar

    T_Graham12

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.4 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    1422
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Positive Feedback:

    90.1 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    792
    Ll.B, Pg.Dip LPC L.LM, Higher Rights Civil, M.B.A (Pending)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    91.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    670
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    97.3 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Positive Feedback:

    100.0 %

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience