Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

i am engaged to be married but my visa has expired. Can we

 
T_Graham12's Avatar
  • Answered by:T_Graham12
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 97.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 1345
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Very good service, would definitely recommend (needs to utilise spell check a...
Positive
Very good service. Much appriciated and pleased. Excellent service.
Positive
Very helpful.Not really the answer I was wanting but now I know my legal...
Positive
Very clear advice. even though his findings were not to my advantage. well...
Positive
Excellent. Thank you!!
Positive
Very helpful.
Positive
Most helpful
Positive
Thanks
Positive
Very much on the ball
Positive
What I wanted to hear. Thanks

Customer Question

i am engaged to be married but my visa has expired. Can we still get married in the uk?

 

Optional Information:
Province/Country relating to question : uk

Already Tried:
nothing

Submitted: 351 days and 9 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £46
Status: CLOSED
Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi
Thanks for your question.

There is no longer a requirement for a visa national to apply for a Certificate of approval from the UKBA so that they can marry in the UK:-
http://www.ukba.homeoffice.gov.uk/sitecontent/newsfragments/43-abolition-of-coa

Therefore it is technically at the discretion of the individual superintendent registrar the registry office where you propose to marry. They will usually marry you regardless of the fact that your leave to remain has expired.

Of course, you will still have to go through the usual formalities of marriage. This means that you will have to prove your identities to the registrar, as well as your addresses. You will then have to give the appropriate notice of marriage up at the local registry office confirming that you shall marry. Once this has expired you will be free to marry:-

Details about marriage formalities here, together with a link to search for your local registry office:-
http://www.direct.gov.uk/en/Governmentcitizensandrights/Registeringlifeevents/Marriagesandcivilpartnerships/DG_175717

If this has been useful please kindly click accept so that I may be rewarded for my time. If you do not click accept your money stays with the site and I do not receive any credit for the time I have taken to answer your question. You will not be charged any further money for clicking accept.
If you wish for me to provide you with further guidance (eg. Perhaps on whether you have any realistic prospect of securijng leave to remain without leaving the UK, or on what you need to do to secure leave to remain by making an out of country application) on any question you may have in the future then please submit a further question to the board requesting me either by my profile or by marking your question. “FAO Tom”.

Kind regards,


Tom

Customer replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

does that mean we can go to the registry with expired visa and still get married ? how then do i apply for an extention?

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Yes, if you see a local registrar then they should marry you.

Please click accept. I will continue to answer your follow up questions relating to this topic.

Do you have any children in the UK? What nationality are they?

What nationality is your fiance?

Tom

Customer replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

i do not have children in the uk . my fiance is a british citizen.

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

In the circumstances then I would advise that they best thing to do would be for you to see a local solicitor about preparing your application for a spouse visa before you leave. That way you can take it with you back to your home country so that you can submit it to the Embassy there straight away upon return.

In country applications by overstayers are generally only permitted where exceptional compassionate circumstances apply. This is usually because of health reasons where it would be prejudicial to the applicants health to leave the UK, or where the applicant has children in the UK that rely on the application for care and attention.

Any attempt to make an application where compassionate circumstances do not apply is very, very uncertain, unlikely to succeed and it would probably be quicker to do it after returning home in any event.

Please click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom

Customer replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

should i get the solicitor before we get married or after . i am as healthy as i can be and my children are over eighteen. cant i apply for a spouse visa here ?

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  T_Graham12 replied 351 days and 9 hours ago.

Hi,

Ideally you would see a solicitor before you get married to check you will have no difficulty meeting the eligibility criteria and whether there are any areas of your appcalition which require more attention that others.

If your children are over 18 and not minors any more then the chances of your obtaining a spouse visa by making an application is very much reduced I'm afraid.

Please kindly click accept.

Kind regards,

Tom

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 97.2 %
Accepts: 1345
Answered: 4/23/2012

Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor

Ask this Expert a Question >
Customer replied 351 days and 8 hours ago.

I live in northampton. can you refer me to a good solicitor please .fao Tom

 
Tweet

Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
I am helping my brother in law asking the immigration procedure 10/12/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
201 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC