Login|Contact Us
Question and Answer

UK Immigration Law

Ask an UK Immigration Law Question, Get an Answer ASAP!

  • Ask A Question
  • Browse Answers
  • Meet The Experts
  • How JustAnswer Works

I have been asked by a very reputable,wealthy Qatari male (bank

 
UK_Lawyer's Avatar
  • Answered by:UK_Lawyer
  • Solicitor
  • Positive Feedback: 91.2 %
  • Accepted Answers: 626
Verified Expert
in UK Immigration Law

Recent Feedback

Positive
Thanks for your immeasurable contribution towards my marriage. My said that i...
Positive
Questions answered fully we know where we stand now thanks for the advice
Positive
Many thanks. We now know what to do
Positive
was a great help, now I know what I need to do.
Positive
Very Detailed
Positive
thanks again
Positive
thanks for you help
Positive
Excellent 10/10
Positive
Was very Quick with his answer

Customer Question

I have been asked by a very reputable,wealthy Qatari male (bank and property owner, aged about 45) interested in purchasing property and otherwise investing in business in the UK. On the back of this, is there a way he can apply for British citizenship and passport?
I understood that there is a way for inward investors to be granted these. Thanks

Submitted: 365 days and 8 hours ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Value: £61
Status: CLOSED

Accepted Answer

Picture
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 365 days and 7 hours ago.

Hi thank you for your question.

 

Yes there is a way for investors willing to invest large sums of money in the UK, whom can be eventually granted nationality.

 

The requirements leading to settlement are as follows:

 

Depending on your level of investment in the UK, your friend must complete a continuous residence period of 2, 3 or 5 years here before you can apply for settlement.

 

During the continuous residence period, you friend cannot be outside the UK for more than 180 days in any 12 calendar months.

 

The continuous residence period is 2 years if:

  • your friend must have money of your own under his control in the UK amounting to at least £10 million; or
  • own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £20 million, and you have at least £10 million under his control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to you by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 3 years if:

  • he must have money of his own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £5 million; or
  • own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £10 million, and he has at least £5 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to him by a UK regulated financial institution.

The continuous residence period is 5 years if:

  • he has money of his own under your control in the UK amounting to at least £1 million; or
  • own personal assets with a value (once any liabilities are taken into account) of at least £2 million, and he has at least £1 million under your control and disposable in the UK which has been loaned to him by a UK regulated financial institution

The amount he wants to invest will be dependent of the amount of continuous residence required for him to remain in the UK before obtaining settlement.

 

I hope this as answered your question. If so kindly click ACCEPT, if you do not I will not get credited for my time.

 

Kind regards,

Expert TypeSolicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Pos. Feedback: 91.2 %
Accepts: 626
Answered: 4/22/2012

Experience: I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law

Ask this Expert a Question >
 
Tweet

3 Solicitors are Online Right Now

Ask Your Question Now
Uk Immigration Law Questions Date Submitted
RA-100 3/25/2013
RA-JM 2/9/2013
I forgot to give the name of my spouse.... His name is Euston 1/18/2013
RA-RP 1/10/2013
Im a Canadian citizen, but I am on ODSP, I am trying to find 1/7/2013
UK Post-Study Work Visa - Getting Married in the UK Are 1/6/2013
I am six months pregnant with twins. I am from New Zealand 11/12/2012
UK Immigration Law ............. I Married my Philippino 11/12/2012
Hi, I want to ask a question regarding refusal under 32(7A). 10/31/2012
Paid fees for an elderly dependent (UK) visa in India on 25th 10/13/2012
RSS
Next 10 >
Ask A Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

Top UK Immigration Law Experts

See More Solicitors

In The News

Nbc
Washington Post
New York Times
Cnn
Learn More

How It Works

  • Ask an Expert
  • Get a Professional Answer
  • Ask Followup Questions
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
Learn More
close
Find Expert answers related to your question.
Sign up using email
We will never post anything without your permission.
Already have an account? Sign in

Ask a Solicitor

Get a Professional Answer. 100% Satisfaction Guaranteed.
245 Solicitors are Online Now
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
characters left:

DISCLAIMER: Answers from Experts on JustAnswer are not substitutes for the advice of an attorney. JustAnswer is a public forum and questions and responses are not private or confidential or protected by the attorney-client privilege. The Expert above is not your attorney, and the response above is not legal advice. You should not read this response to propose specific action or address specific circumstances, but only to give you a sense of general principles of law that might affect the situation you describe. Application of these general principles to particular circumstances must be done by a lawyer who has spoken with you in confidence, learned all relevant information, and explored various options. Before acting on these general principles, you should hire a lawyer licensed to practice law in the jurisdiction to which your question pertains.

The responses above are from individual Experts, not JustAnswer. The site and services are provided “as is”. To view the verified credential of an Expert, click on the “Verified” symbol in the Expert’s profile. This site is not for emergency questions which should be directed immediately by telephone or in-person to qualified professionals. Please carefully read the Terms of Service (last updated February 8, 2012).

Truste
Contact Us | Terms of Service | Privacy & Security | About Us | Our Network
© 2003-2013 JustAnswer LLC
  • Pearl.com
  • JustAnswer UK
  • JustAnswer Germany
  • JustAnswer Spanish
  • JustAnswer Japan