How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask UK_Lawyer Your Own Question

UK_Lawyer
UK_Lawyer, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 2149
Experience:  I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
66967392
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
UK_Lawyer is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

Hello, Please noet that I am going to apply under TIER 1,

Customer Question

Hello,

Please noet that I am going to apply under TIER 1, Entrepreneur and I need a language test certificate.

My question is:
- IS ESOL TEST ACCEPTABLE FOR THIS CATEGORY AND IF YES, WHICH ESOL TEST?
- IS TOEIC TEST ACCEPTABLE FOR THIS CATEGORY?

Please check and advise.
Best Regards,
Ali Pazoki
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi thank you for your question.

Esol test is not required of you are applying under this category, it is required if you are applying for indefinite leave to remain.

TOEIC will be accepted for a tier 1 entrepreneur visa. You will need to attain a B1 level of English to meet the requirements.

I hope I have answered your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

- HOME OFFICE IS ASKING ''C1'' FOR THIS CATEGORY.

- I HAVE THIS POSSIBILITY TO TAKE ESOL TEST. IS IT ACCEPTABLE OR NOT. IF

IF YES, WHICH ESOL ?

 

PLEASE CHECK AND ADVISE.

 

ALI PAZOKI

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Esol will not be accepted as it is used for a settlement visas. You will need to take an English language test.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

ESOL IS IN THE LANGUAGE LIST PROVIDERS ISSUE BY HOME OFFICE !!!

 

WHAT ABOUT C1 ?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

ESOL test needs to be taken if you have been on a Tier 1 Entrepreneurial visa and are applying for settlement under that category.

You will need to obtain English at an C1 level. If you take an TOEIC you will require 490 - 495 points (listening) 455 - 495 points (reading).

I hope I have answered your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards,
Customer: replied 2 years ago.

- WHAT IS B 1 YOU MENTIONED BEFORE ?

- WHAT ABOUT SPEAKING AND WRITING ?

Expert:  UK_Lawyer replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Unfortunately, on the TOEIC test the European framework does not take into account the speaking and writing for reasons unknown to me. It only mentions the score you need for Reading and Listening, the score for speaking and writing is not mentioned.

I would recommend that who ever you undertake an English language test from you confirm that you need a C1 level to ensure you are undertaking the correct test.

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

Kind regards

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience