How JustAnswer Works:

  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.

Ask Thomas Your Own Question

Thomas
Thomas, Solicitor
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience:  BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
Thomas is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

I have lived in the UK for approximately 10 years on an Ancestry

Customer Question

I have lived in the UK for approximately 10 years on an Ancestry visa, which I am soon due to renew for the third time. I was denied permanent residency (IDR) because I was out of the UK for almost one year, however my lawyer at the time did not demonstrate that I have actually lived and worked here for nearly 10 years, he submitted my application based on one Ancestry period of 5 years (of which I was only resident in the UK for 4 years).

Do I have grounds to apply for my IDR visa based on 10 years UK residency? - I am currently building a successful business in London and I want my citizenship as soon as possible rather than having to wait another 5 years on an Ancestry visa.
Submitted: 2 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Thanks for your question.

I would say that you would be on fairly shaky ground applying on the basis of long residence I'm afraid.

The UKBA use as a guide the concept of residence during single years. One is regarded as being resident in the UK if they have spent 6 months and one day in the UK. Any less than this amount then they would not be regarded as being resident within that period.

Therefore on the basis of your time outside the UK which amounted to a nearly a year would be taken to mean that you would not have been resident for on 12 months period. The concept of residence in this sense is not restricted to a defined period (eg. with HMRC who frame residence around the financial year). ON this basis your time outside the UK for this period would generally be availed upon by the UKBA to reject an application based upon long residence.

Obviously, if you qualify (having regard to your time outside the UK during the previous 5 year) under the 5 year rule afforded to ancestry visa applicantion then I would say apply under this rule. By virtue of the fact that you are even asking the question I assume that you do not qualify.

If you applied for ILR on the basis of long residence then you would be asking the UKBA to exercise their discretion in disregarding the time you have spent outside the UK. Therefore, it's not at all guaranteed and I would not prejudice your right to apply for an extension of your ancestry visa for this sake.

If you have the time (ie. left on your visa) and the financial resources to spend the application fee possibly to lose it as a sunk cost then I would say that it may be worth a try via a very good practitioner. You would certainly have to demonstrate your settled family life in the UK, as well as the taxable income that you earn for HMRC to take a slice of to have any kind of chance.

I'm sorry it could not be better news, but the 6 year period is one that I have come familiar with as being a fairly determinative criteria adopted by the UKBA in this respect.

If this is useful please click accept so that I am rewarded for the time I have taken to answer your question. If you do not click accept then I receive absolutely no credit for the time I have taken to answer your quetsion.

Kind regards,


Tom
Thomas, Solicitor
Satisfied Customers: 6305
Experience: BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
Thomas and 4 other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
To clarify please Tom - you mentioned the following: "if you qualify (having regard to your time outside the UK during the previous 5 year) under the 5 year rule afforded to ancestry visa applicantion then I would say apply under this rule." - previously to my leaving the UK for a year, I was actually eligible to move forward to ILR as I had unbroken residence (apart from a trip or two lasting 2 weeks) in the UK for 5 years (2004 to 2008). Could I apply based on this?



Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi

I will answer in an hour

Tom
Customer: replied 2 years ago.
Hi. You said you would reply to my last question reply but I have not yet received a response?
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Sorry!

I'm on my phone, may I answer tomorrow morning at 9bst. I will certainly remember this time!

Tom
Expert:  Thomas replied 2 years ago.
Hi,

Sorry for the delay.

When you apply for ILR based upon 5 years, it is the 5 years preceding the date you make your application. So, if in the past you at one point have an unbroken chain of five years the you could have applied at that point, but if you have since broken the chain because of your time outside the UK you cannot make your application now.

Kind regards

Tom

JustAnswer in the News:

 
 
 
Ask-a-doc Web sites: If you've got a quick question, you can try to get an answer from sites that say they have various specialists on hand to give quick answers... Justanswer.com.
JustAnswer.com...has seen a spike since October in legal questions from readers about layoffs, unemployment and severance.
Web sites like justanswer.com/legal
...leave nothing to chance.
Traffic on JustAnswer rose 14 percent...and had nearly 400,000 page views in 30 days...inquiries related to stress, high blood pressure, drinking and heart pain jumped 33 percent.
Tory Johnson, GMA Workplace Contributor, discusses work-from-home jobs, such as JustAnswer in which verified Experts answer people’s questions.
I will tell you that...the things you have to go through to be an Expert are quite rigorous.
 
 
 

What Customers are Saying:

 
 
 
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
< Last | Next >
  • A quick response, a succinct and helpful answer in simple English. I believe I can now confront the counter party with confidence -- worth the 30 bucks! Rick Leeds, UK
  • I did not know a French Law service existed and I was very impressed with the speed of reply --- very professional. Many thanks! Ms. Baker Alfafar, Spain
  • Thank you so much for your help. Your answers were really useful and came back so quickly. Great! Maggie USA
  • Wonderful service, prompt, efficient, and accurate. Couldn't have asked for more. I cannot thank you enough for your help. Mary C. Freshfield, Liverpool, UK
  • This expert is wonderful. They truly know what they are talking about, and they actually care about you. They really helped put my nerves at ease. Thank you so much!!!! Alex Los Angeles, CA
  • Thank you for all your help. It is nice to know that this service is here for people like myself, who need answers fast and are not sure who to consult. GP Hesperia, CA
  • I couldn't be more satisfied! This is the site I will always come to when I need a second opinion. Justin Kernersville, NC
 
 
 

Meet The Experts:

 
 
 
  • Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
< Last | Next >
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/TG/TGraham12/2012-7-17_81212_bigstockBusinessHandshake508163.64x64.jpg Thomas's Avatar

    Thomas

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    1518
    BA (Hons), PgDip, Practising Solicitor
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/CH/chathamchamber/2011-4-24_191833_1.64x64.jpg INC's Avatar

    INC

    Solicitor-Advocate

    Satisfied Customers:

    793
    LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/UK/UKLawyer/2012-4-12_9849_F2.64x64.jpg UK_Lawyer's Avatar

    UK_Lawyer

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    782
    I am a qualified solicitor and an expert in UK law.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AMARHAYAT/2009-12-11_31638_phpZxJuBB_c2PM.jpg A Hayat's Avatar

    A Hayat

    Immigration Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    205
    13 years specialist skill in UK Immigration & Nationality Law
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/paulrichmond1/2010-05-29_112318_PaulRichmond.jpg Paul Richmond's Avatar

    Paul Richmond

    Barrister

    Satisfied Customers:

    114
    LL.B (Hons) (First Class), LL.M (Distinction), Immigration Barrister (12 years)
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/AW/AwanLegal/2011-6-16_113818_DSC00284.64x64.JPG Awan-Legal's Avatar

    Awan-Legal

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    95
    Specialist in immigration law with the highest level of accreditation in this area and with many years experience.
  • http://ww2.justanswer.com/uploads/Topadvisor/2010-5-18_221239_Me.jpg John Knox's Avatar

    John Knox

    Solicitor

    Satisfied Customers:

    19
    solicitor with 8 years experience