How JustAnswer Works:
  • Ask an Expert
    Experts are full of valuable knowledge and are ready to help with any question. Credentials confirmed by a Fortune 500 verification firm.
  • Get a Professional Answer
    Via email, text message, or notification as you wait on our site.
    Ask follow up questions if you need to.
  • 100% Satisfaction Guarantee
    Rate the answer you receive.
Ask INC Your Own Question
INC
INC, Solicitor-Advocate
Category: UK Immigration Law
Satisfied Customers: 11614
Experience:  LL.B, Pg.Dip, LL.M, M.B.A (Pending), Solicitor-Advocate. UK Practising Certificate issued by SRA., DIFC Courts Registered (Dubai)
12179604
Type Your UK Immigration Law Question Here...
INC is online now
A new question is answered every 9 seconds

how do i apply for a visa to stay for long time in kenya ie

Resolved Question:

how do i apply for a visa to stay for long time in kenya
ie live
Submitted: 4 years ago.
Category: UK Immigration Law
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

Thanks for your question.

If I have provided you with an answer, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

Do you want to apply for a settlement visa in Kenya or the UK?

Customer: replied 4 years ago.
would to stay in kenya
Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

On what basis would you stay in Kenya:

 

1. Are you married to a Kenyan National?

2. Do you wish to conduct Business in Kenya?

3. Do you wish to undertake missionary assignments?

4. Do you wish to study in Kenya?

 

You need to provide much more detail to obtain a decent answer.

 

Many thanks,

Customer: replied 4 years ago.

for business

not married but liveing with kenya

have land ther

Expert:  INC replied 4 years ago.

Hi,

 

The application process for the Kenyan business visa is very similar to the process for the Kenyan tourist visa, as it also guarantees entry to Kenya for no longer than 3 months.

 

The Kenyan business visa grants holders the right to attend meetings, conferences and other business-related activities. However, the holder is not permitted to be employed in any capacity during their time in Kenya.

 

An application for a Kenyan business visa requires that the applicant submit a valid passport, as well as a completed visa application form, a recent passport-sized photo and a letter from an acknowledged business as proof of their need to visit Kenya for business purposes.

 

Having looked at this in some detail, the Kenyan government does not issue settlement visas.

 

I hope this answers your question. If so, kindly click ACCEPT.

 

Kind regards,

INC and other UK Immigration Law Specialists are ready to help you

Related UK Immigration Law Questions